Converting cheats .xml to ak2i cheats

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by houseonfire, May 2, 2009.

May 2, 2009
  1. houseonfire
    OP

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    The formats are quite different from each other, and I have a very large collection of cheats in .xml format for the action replay. I would like to convert it so its the correct format for the AK2i.
    Is this possible?
     
  2. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
  3. houseonfire
    OP

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    Because they are mostly me and my friends custom made cheats that we don't want released.
     
  4. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    try using r4cce to convert them
    although you can use xml in akaio according to elixirdream it is preferable you use .dat
    (5:13:51 PM) merc: akaio supports xml doesn't it?
    (5:14:06 PM) elixirABC: but it is damn slow
    (5:14:08 PM) elixirABC: so forget the XML
     
  5. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    iirc AKAIO can use cheats.xml files as well.
     
  6. houseonfire
    OP

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    I put the cheat.xml file into my M:/__aio/cheats file, and its the default cheat file.
    When I try to access the cheats menu it just says "rebuilding cheat file..." and it just sits there.
    Could it be taking a long time to load? The cheat file is only 26.1KB

    EDIT
    It doesnt do that anymore, it just says "No Cheats found in DB"
     
  7. DarkLegend

    Newcomer DarkLegend Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its because the xml is not properly written
    open it up with r4cce and save it as somthing els

    or just use narins cheat database
     
  8. DarkLegend

    Newcomer DarkLegend Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its because the xml is not properly written
    open it up with r4cce and save it as somthing els

    or just use narins cheat database
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I remember using an old method when I had my M3 Simply and it worked everytime. Go to the Original R4DS Site and download their R4 Cheat Editor. (unless thats what r4cce stands for.) R4 Cheat Editor 1.01. Launch the cheat editor and click File --> Import XML File. Locate your custom XML file & the editor should load all your games. Then click File --> Save Cheat Database. This is a crappy editor since it was made by the R4DS Team but it works. Find the USRCHEAT.DAT that was in the folder where you launched the editor. Overwrite that file and save it. Take the USRCHEAT.DAT and place it in your __aio/cheats folder. Make sure the default cheat file is the USRCHEAT.DAT.

    ~ Jon
     
  10. houseonfire
    OP

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    It says something about "there is error" when i try to import the .xml file.
     
  11. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Like I said, its a crappy cheat editor. Is there a specific error or is it just "ERROR R4DS SUCKS"?

    Lemme find a different cheat editor.

    EDIT: Try this with the same steps as my last post. This one seems to be made by the AR Team and runs via Java so make sure you have that. Java Cheat Editor

    ~ Jon
     
  12. houseonfire
    OP

    Member houseonfire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get it to work. The same error pops up on my DS either saying there's no DB or it just sits at the loading bar.
    Ill just add the codes by hand to the .cc file.

    Thanks for all your help
     

Share This Page