conduit wont work on my softmodded wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by terex16, Jul 4, 2009.

Jul 4, 2009
  1. terex16
    OP

    Newcomer terex16 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I soft modded my wii. I have conduit burned onto a cd and ready to play. On my homebrew channel these are the current options i can choose from

    Any region Changer
    Any title Deleter
    Backup Launcher
    cIOS Installer
    Mii Channel Updater
    Shop IOS51
    WAD Manager

    Usually all you have to do is go on the backup launcher. It goes onto BackupLauncher GAMMA v0.3.
    It is on region free and all the settings look to be right. If i launch the game it goes onto a blue screen saying

    ERROR 002
    An error has occured
    Press the eject button, remove the Game disc, and turn the power to the console

    Also on the backup launcher if i press B to launch rebooter the wii menu reloads and on the wii disc channel the conduit looks to work. If i press start it just goes onto a plane black screen.

    The updates have been taken out of the game and i do not know what to do.

    My wii console is on v3.3E. please i need help.
     
  2. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Bakcup Launcher Gamma is old [​IMG] use NeoGamma instead.
    Install cIOS12 or cIOS13 and use the 002 Fix.

    PS: One thread should have been enough [​IMG]
     
  3. megahunter

    Newcomer megahunter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    could be that you have gamma launcher without the 002 fix or your missing an ios
     
  4. terex16
    OP

    Newcomer terex16 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wat do ya mean without the 002 fix.

    And i though i had put this post in the wrong section [​IMG]
     
  5. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    yep just use a newer backup Launcher
     
  6. terex16
    OP

    Newcomer terex16 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks a lot bud. as soon as ma dads done on the computer im gonna download v3 back up launcher possibly neo gamma. wat do ya think
     

Share This Page