Conduit on USB or HD?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Col70, Jun 23, 2009.

Jun 23, 2009

Conduit on USB or HD? by Col70 at 11:38 PM (8,714 Views / 0 Likes) 76 replies

  1. Col70
    OP

    Member Col70 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know everyone wants The Conduit yadda yadda yadda

    What I wanna know is, has anyone got it on USB or HD yet?
     


  2. Snave2008

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think so. At least no one has been kind enough to dump it yet!

    (Hint hint to everyone out there who has it!)
     
  3. Xta Large

    Member Xta Large GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    Lancaster, PA
    Country:
    United States
    As a member of a certain few sites/groups, I can tell ya with confidence that there is no dump yet.

    Don't ya think this is one game you should be, uh, purchasing?
     
  4. Snave2008

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh I'll definitely be purchasing, but it's a long old wait till July 10 when it comes out here in the UK!
     
  5. chrisf

    Banned chrisf Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    Stay on topic!

    he didnt ask if any torrent sites had it yet, he asked if anyone has tried it on usb loader, so i assumed he was asking if it works without any compatibility issues.
     
  6. Xta Large

    Member Xta Large GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Location:
    Lancaster, PA
    Country:
    United States
    o, i c.
    apologies for the misunderstanding.
     
  7. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    It might have been implied. [​IMG]
     
  8. r9delta

    Banned r9delta Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Bought it and had been playing the online a little bit today. I hadn't installed it to the HD yet and will probably do so later tonight.
     
  9. Empyr69er

    Member Empyr69er GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Canada
    please report back with the results and do test Wii Speak with it on HD. WE NEED THE SCOOP BRO!
     
  10. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    And upload it to us, please. PM us please (since we can't give links publicly).
     
  11. DeviousTom

    Member DeviousTom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i just installed it on my hard drive, works fine in usb loader gx

    havent tested wiispeak tho
     
  12. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Consider uploading it please. (MediaFire, MegaUpload are great websites). And PM me please about it.
     
  13. r9delta

    Banned r9delta Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United States
    Upload what? Dump it? I'll report back when I get around to installing it on the HDD (which my brother has at his apartment anyway right now) if someone else hasn't already done so but I'm sure the citizens of PirateTemp can wait for someone else to come along and dump the game.

    Edit: Thanks for the heads up devious, good to know I won't have any problems then when I do install it.
     
  14. Empyr69er

    Member Empyr69er GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Canada

    SO DOPE! Thanks for the info DeviosTom. you rule!
     
  15. chrisf

    Banned chrisf Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    THANK YOU!
     
  16. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Upload/dump it. Yes.
    Many would appreciate it.
     
  17. DeviousTom

    Member DeviousTom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    my upload speed is outrageously terrible, and i never upload anything, sorry
     
  18. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    Whats the size of the game on your HD?
     
  19. DeviousTom

    Member DeviousTom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Markham, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    the game is only 2.53 gb, kind of disapointing if u ask me

    btw, i have been playing the campaign for 30 minutes, and im 20% done the whole story, most of that time was also used to customize my controls... and i still dont like the sensitivity of the aiming, no matter what settings i choose, i just wish the sensitivity was the same as call of duty waw, but its not and i dont really like it (its just too dam sensitive and the reticle moves around way to much, the slightest movement moves it pretty far).

    alright now ive been playing it for another 30 -40 min, and i am seriously disappointed with the freaking controls, i cannot get the control i like, and its no where near as good as medal of honour 2 or cod waw. seriously its ticking me off, im going to stop playing it for the day, wake up tomorow and expect something else out of this game, i just hope it will make me happy.

    campaign is fine, nothing cuts with usb loader and no problems, and online as well has no problems with usb loader and there is so far very little lag, im impressed with the game, weapons and setting, but the controls are just ruining it for me (yes i know they can be adjusted, but for some reason that doesn't really help).
     
  20. jarock

    Member jarock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    Ireland
    So looks like Single player will be over in a couple of hours. Shame as I am not a big multiplayer.
    Metriod Prime 3 now there a FPS took me 19 hours...lol
     

Share This Page