Computer On My Hdtv Help

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Fluto, Feb 6, 2011.

Feb 6, 2011

Computer On My Hdtv Help by Fluto at 4:45 AM (627 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Fluto
    OP

    Member Fluto A potato in disguise

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Location:
    The Moon
    Country:
    Australia
    i connected my computer to my HDTV through HDMI cable
    and every time i close the tv it says - No Signal when the computer is on!!
    the only way to turn it on is by restarting the computer

    How do i fix this?

    Also i cant get my screen resolution right on the highest setting the text and everything else is so small!
     
  2. Fluto
    OP

    Member Fluto A potato in disguise

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Location:
    The Moon
    Country:
    Australia
    Need help...
     
  3. Fluto
    OP

    Member Fluto A potato in disguise

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Location:
    The Moon
    Country:
    Australia
    Com on
     
  4. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    usually on laptops there are special fn keys that may display your computers screen to the TV..

    on mine it looks like a squareIcomputer icomn
     
  5. Fluto
    OP

    Member Fluto A potato in disguise

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,273
    Location:
    The Moon
    Country:
    Australia
    fixed it by running a program called hdmion when turning off then on my tv

    ( i had to make a keyboard short cut
     
  6. kjb1686

    Member kjb1686 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Olean New York
    Country:
    United States
    Go into screen resolution and there should be a button that says detect in the corner when you press that it should be detected on the tv. That is what i did for mine.
     

Share This Page