computer experts, i really need help.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Splych, Aug 17, 2010.

Aug 17, 2010
  1. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    okay, so i attempted to unlock the other 2 cores on my AMD Phenom II X2 550 BE with a Biostar TA790GX 128M [BIOS = 78DEA113].
    now while i was doing it, i was in the O/S Windows 7 Ultimate 32 Bit.

    so i used the program to update the BIOS normally which was the one found on Biostar's website.
    it changed the BIOS, and then i turned ACC on.
    when i tried to boot into Windows 7, it wouldn't .
    it just showed me a black screen .

    i've tried clearing the CMOS, and changing the settings back to default. i don't have a floppy drive so i can't really do much.
    the nice thing was,
    my sub HDD that had Ubuntu but i changed to Windows XP somehow boots?
    so then i tried the process again and i successfully got 4 cores.

    now i just want to know, what can i do to try to boot back to Windows 7?
    i haven't tried switching the sata cables then booting to Windows 7 again yet...
    but i am gonna stick with Windows XP until i get an answer.
     
  2. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sounds like either the boot order has been changed (you could try removing all disks but the win7 one) or your (windows) boot manager has been shot. You could download the windows 7 recovery dvd and run that in order to restore bcd and see if that helps.
     
  3. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    hmm...
    okay will try the first one .

    but how would the boot manager be related to upgrading/changing the BIOS version if i may ask?

    EDIT: i also noticed that after i unlocked the 2 cores, they was some sort of problem...
    it's pretty hard to explain, but it wouldn't process videos/web pages properly.
    first i thought it was FireFox since i was using Beta 3. but i switched to IE7 and same problem still.
    DL google chrome, same problem .

    i figured it might have something to do with the ACC, so I disabled it and problem solved .
    now i just have to fix this booting to Windows 7 problem...
    so if i can't process things, does that mean that my CPU was not a success and isn't stable?
     
  4. ChuckBartowski

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    It has to be something windows related, if the others work. Weird shit like that happens sometimes. Plus, if the first doesnt work, restoring MBR is really easy.
     
  5. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You kind of lost me @ being able to run windows 7 but not being able to boot it (you say you have issues with running things in windows after turning on ACC but you're not able to boot windows.....). Are you running IE7 in wine? Regardless testing stability could be done with for example Orthos (prime95).

    Being able to boot without ACC and not being able to boot with ACC is weird. I'd expect windows to start whining about the changed hardware (this is now effectivly a new computer according to MS) but not not boot allthogether (though could it require a reinstall?).
     
  6. ChuckBartowski

    Member ChuckBartowski GBATemp Nerd Herd Specialist

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Burbank, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Your confused. He made the changes in windows 7, which was apparently on a different drive. Now, he has windows xp on another one that used to have ubuntu.
     
  7. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    is it a OEM version of windows preinstalled on you pc?
     
  8. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not unknown for applications or even the entire OS to show strange behaviour after unlocking the extra cores, although that usually results in either a crash or simply the OS not loading. Using extra cores, for whatever reason, can lead to instability.

    That said, I've never tried it myself (I stick to stronger Intel CPUs) so I don't have any experience, only hearsay.
     
  9. DCG

    Member DCG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Schiedam
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have chosen for the phenom II x6 1090T, cos I didn't want to bother unlocking the cores, also I got the FPP version of Windows 7 (you never know when you want to do a big upgrade)
    , Becaus the OEM version "fuses" the CPU to the MoBo, and since you unlocked two cores you sortof sticked another CPU in your PC. that could be the problem.
     
  10. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Windows is not so strict as to lock up just because the CPU changed. It accepts small changed to the hardware configuration as a natural part of the customisability of a PC. It's only if you change a lot of things that it questions its licence holder and asks you to reactivate (typically by calling up M$).

    Unlocking cores is, to Windows, the same as using the "Level up" facility in modern BIOSes, which can make a E8200 look like a E8600.
     
  11. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Boot Order = Failed
    Windows Recovery = Failed [i tried it twice]

    now as for those who are saying they are confused... leme make it clearer:
    C = Windows 7 HDD
    D = Windows XP HDD
    E = Back-Up HDD [so this one is just an archive]

    so i attempted to unlock the 2 other cores on my AMD Phenom II X2 550 BE with a BIOSTAR TA790GX 128M on 78DEA113 BIOS. the BIOS version was different, so i had to use the BIOSTAR BIOS program to change it. i was using C to change the BIOS version. so after, it restarted the computer and then directly booted to Windows 7 [i only have 2 sata cables and Windows 7 is what was plugged in along with the back-up]. in a usual day, it would pass the mobo screen, hardware monitor screen then Windows 7 start-up. it passed both the mobo screen and hardware monitor but instead of seeing the Windows 7, I just saw a blackscreen.

    i thought, maybe it had something to do with the CMOS, so i followed the procedure and cleared the CMOS. after doing so, same problem still. i decided to switch C with D and then it booted normally. i saw the Windows XP start-up screen so SUCCESS! i then activated ACC and used CPU-Z to check if the other 2 cores would show. it did show, which was great to see . i used the Blend Test on Prime95 for about 10 minutes then i found out that one of the workers had an error in 2 minutes. clearly something must be wrong, but i can't tell what it is.

    i disabled ACC then tried booting into Windows 7, still nothing. i am feeling that when i changing the BIOS, it might have something to do there, since that's when it started happening . the problems .

    and umm... i think my Windows 7 is an OEM version . though i just found a copy of it online [if you know what i am saying]. i forgot how i got it... but i think it is indicated as an OEM version.
     
  12. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Well, one of the reasons they disable the extra cores is to improve yield... it's not just to "tier" their products, some CPUs that come off the line actually have the cores turned off for a reason, because they failed the tests. If it's failing Prime95, I don't know what else you can do except give it more voltage (or underclock it). It might be a physical defect of the CPU, in that case, you'll never get it to succeed.
     
  13. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    ^
    i am aware of that . i knew the risks, but if it failed, i could've disabled ACC.
    the cores passed ACC and i had 4 cores. now the next problem is that Prime95 indicated one of the workers stopped working in 2 minutes which must mean there must've been something wrong with the at least 1 of the new cores.

    EDIT: so it must've been with my boot disk .
    it looks like it was choosing my SamsungHD [XP] as priority over my WD Caviar Blue [7].
    i had to research hard on this , then found out this was the problem .

    looks like i should've taken more research and input into this rather than what i just did now .
    thanks for the help temp!
     

Share This Page