Compatibility with new EZFlash 3in1 Plus

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by mojuice, Jan 13, 2009.

Jan 13, 2009
  1. mojuice
    OP

    Newcomer mojuice Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    At the end of December I bought a EZFlash 3in1 from DealExtreme and I received it about 2 weeks ago. I received the new "3in1Pls" version, as stated in GBA ExpLoader. With the newest version of GBA ExpLoader I can load Gameboy Advance games just fine, but no DS roms are able to recognize the 3in1's rumble or memory expansion features. Think there will ever be an update to the Edge software so that the new version of the 3in1 Expansion will work as it should?
     
  2. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    There already is make sure you upgrade to the latest firmware. i believe they enabled that feature from firmware 1.41 and on. Just visit their website or GBAtemps download section
     
  3. mojuice
    OP

    Newcomer mojuice Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have the latest software, 1.42, and it does not work with the newest edition of the 3in1 from December that has a larger NOR memory space of 512.
     
  4. Breyer

    Newcomer Breyer Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    You misunderstand.

    There is a new hardware version of the EZ-Flash 3in1 shipping, called the EZ-Flash 3in1 Plus.

    This is recognized by GBA Exploader 0.58b as stated by the OP and works fine for loading GBA games, but you can't access the menu to change it to Rumble/RAM modes.

    The EDGE with current firmware (1.43) does not recognize the EZ-Flash 3in1 Plus.
     
  5. Torrunt

    Newcomer Torrunt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Since when do you use a menu to change it's mode? I never do that with mine (It's not Plus).
     
  6. xtinct84

    Newcomer xtinct84 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States

    Ahh, im in the same situation as the OP at the moment with my new EZ-Flash 3in1 Plus. I was getting worried when I kept seeing "A compatible Slot 2 device was not found" message when I attempted to boot from slot 2 with EDGE v1.42 settings and noticed the rumble function not working with my slot 1 DS applications.

    Hope this gets resolved in firmware 1.44 [​IMG] Otherwise I got a lemon slot-2 on my hands.
     
  7. Wizard298

    Newcomer Wizard298 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    I am using EDGE card firmware 1.43 with ez 3 in 1

    Hey do you have the new ez 3 in 1? If so can you please do me a favor. I am using GBA Exploder 58b and I think it may be a bug or my 3 in 1 card is messed up.......

    Boot up a rom in NOR mode for the first time or just load a different game. After it's done loading hit X to run the game and tell me if it boots up on the first try or not. If so try one more game and do the same and see if it boots up on the first try.

    My problem is killing me cause I have too load it and after it's done loading I hit X and it just sits at the GBA screen. I have to shut it down and turn it back on and then run it from there and it works. The pain in the ass having to shut it down everyhtime I want to load up a new rom.
    Loads perfectly fine after I reboot it once I can turn it back on and it will be 100% boot rate, until I change roms once I change roms I always have to shut it down and turn it back on to play frown.gif

    PSRAM mode works just fine and loads first try everytime. Is this my card something wrong or what? I am using
    Would greatly appreciate your help!
     
  8. mojuice
    OP

    Newcomer mojuice Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    My GBAexploder does the exact same thing as yours. At first the NOR game won't run but after a reboot it does.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    soft reboots cause issues with exploader, avoid doing it until a new version comes out.
     
  10. Zolotor

    Newcomer Zolotor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    Edge DS Firmware v1.44 has been released and is now compatible with the the new EZflash 3-in-1 Plus.

    The rumble function is now working again, it was not working with v1.43.
    Clean Opera Browser is also working again. (no need to patch anymore)
    For GBA games you still need to load it via GBA Exploader v0.58b
     
  11. Wizard298

    Newcomer Wizard298 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    ya, but how do you get the browser to work what do you need to get it to work?

    You still need to reboot the system for the gba game to load, never get it to load on the first try.

    I just tried it with the new update. Still doing it.
     
  12. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
  13. blanco613

    Member blanco613 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    wait a sec. . . so the rumble on the 3 in 1 plus works on the edge but not the cyclods evo???? WHAT
     
  14. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Someone was smart enough to figure how to get it working. It is not shared information as of yet and hasn't reached all developers, integrated or otherwise, yet so there is still going to be a window of time where 100% functionality is not a reality.
     
  15. OpenHand

    Newcomer OpenHand Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, im new and I figured out how to get the ez 3in1 plus rumble to work with the cyclods evolution today

    I researched it online, but didn't find anything,
    . I got bored so I downloaded cyclo edit and I turned on GBa support and I got 0.58b for gba exploader and I got v1.54 Beta 3 I think for the firmware for cyclods evolution and I was putting in cheats and then when I started the games I vibrated a little. At first I thought was like an electric shock that got me but then I tryed it again and again and it worked. then I tried on a rumble-enabled game and I turned on and off rumble and it still worka dn then I played and it worked. In the website, teamcyclops said that it didn't seem to work, but i guess i proved them wrong. and I know I have the plus version because the chip motherbord thing is blue and not green

    lolololololol
     
  16. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    good for you, but this post is about using the 3in1 with an EDGE card not a cycloDS.
     
  17. mojuice
    OP

    Newcomer mojuice Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    As of the 1.45 firmware, my Opera browser can load but rumble is not detected in Metroid Prime Hunters or Metroid Prime Pinball. Whenever rumble is enabled in the Edge settings and I select any game to play, I get a slight rumble before the game loads but rumble is greyed out in the 2 Metroid games I wish to use it in, so I assume it doesn't work at all.
     
  18. barf

    Newcomer barf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Me too, I get the very short rumble at the very beginning of the game (Metroid Prime Pinball) but the rumble function Off and grayed out in the options menu.

    EZFlash 3 in 1 is the new plus version - blue board and using lastest Edge Firmware (v1.45)

    Does anyone have rumble working with the new EZFlash?
     
  19. mojuice
    OP

    Newcomer mojuice Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I hope rumble works some day...
     
  20. Dueler

    Member Dueler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Australia
    My 3in1+ works perfectly fine with edge.
    It's just REALLY REALLY REALLY Friggen bad, the rumble signals or whatever the edge sends are friggen horrendous, the 3in1+ rumble worked much better in my R4.
    Its making me want to geta different flash cart its that horrible.
     

Share This Page