Commander Keen DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Anubis, Oct 19, 2008.

Oct 19, 2008

Commander Keen DS by Anubis at 9:50 PM (5,029 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. Anubis
    OP

    Member Anubis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yeah... So... I can't run it. Even the demo, when I click on it I get this error message "Error in game", same for all the episodes even though I have all the files in "Episode 1", "Episode 2" and "Episode 3" folders.

    Anyone know how I can get this to work?

    P.S. I have a CycloDS.
     


  2. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    have you tried loading it from DSorganize or Flashcard OS 2.1 (check the downloads section)

    I don't have a CycloDS but those programs can often help to get homebrew to load [​IMG]
     
  3. Anubis
    OP

    Member Anubis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    The Homebrew works... The error is "in game" and it's a game error message, not some random exception.
     
  4. kjean

    Member kjean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    where I'm from
    Country:
    Korea, South
    umm... what about DLDI thing?
     
  5. Feels Good Man

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    You need the game files from the original game.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  6. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I get this error too on my Cyclo......it worked the first time and I played a couple levels. First out of the demo portion, then out of Episode 1. Now I get this "error in game" message upon nearly all subsequent boots. Once, I got it to load the demo portion again and could play it, and once it loaded Episode 2, but I didn't actually play 2 because I was just seeing if it would load at all.

    Something seriously flaky is going on here.

    Is anyone in contact with the creator and could ask him what's going on?

    Here's how mine is set up:

    I created a folder called "Commander Keen" (maybe should be called CommanDSkeen?) and put the nds file in it. I also stuck all the CK1, CK2 and CK3 files in that same folder.....no sub-folders, just all inside the one. Like I said, it worked the first time......and randomly a couple other times, but mostly I just get "error in game". WTF!?
     
  7. Anubis
    OP

    Member Anubis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well, I made three folders in the root of my SD, named "Episode 1", "Episode 2" and "Episode 3" with all the needed files in each and it also doesn't run. I can't even play the demo.
     
  8. ground

    Member ground GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    906
    Country:
    Netherlands
    try to put the .ckx files (x is for 1,2 or 3) With the .nds file into one folder(without subfolders as episode 1).
    but on the cyclo ds evolution, the game doesnt even start (only a lot of symbols on the bottom screen.)
     
  9. Anubis
    OP

    Member Anubis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Ok, it's working, here's how the file structure looks:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. ground

    Member ground GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    906
    Country:
    Netherlands
    is this for the slot-2 or slot-1 cyclods?
     
  11. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Uh, it's just a homebrew app. It's not "for" anything. As long as there's a DLDI patch for it, it should run. "Should" being the operative word.
     
  12. ground

    Member ground GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    906
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i mean: does he run it on a cyclo ds (slot2) or a Cyclo ds evolution ?
     
  13. juicemousezero

    Newcomer juicemousezero Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know where I can get all the needed .CK files? I dont have my old keen games laying around...

    ...

    or a 5 1/4 inch floppy drive.
     
  14. Doomsday Forte

    Member Doomsday Forte GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure if that is along the lines of a ROM/warez request given the aged nature of the game. You know, gotta err on the side of caution and all.

    I ended up downloading mine from someone else through a private hub. I'm surprised even one person had the files. But I too am facing difficulties here, and when it DOES run, the sound breaks quite a bit.

    If anything, this is a good beta of sorts. At least there's proof it can be done, but hey, let's all give the author support so he can make it a kickass product. =P
     
  15. juicemousezero

    Newcomer juicemousezero Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, I wasn't asking for it for free or anything. I dont mind paying for the game again if I can just find it...
     
  16. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Quoted from here. The CD is $20 and includes the first five episodes, while the registered download is $10 and includes just the first three episodes. Only the first three are compatible with CloneKeen/CommanDSKeen.
     
  17. juicemousezero

    Newcomer juicemousezero Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you very much. I tried googling every keyword I could think of and could never find that... Really appreciate it.
     
  18. Anubis
    OP

    Member Anubis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Just deleted the thing.
    Sprites are all fucked up due to the screen size... and that just killed my nostalgia boner. Still, everyone that loved Keen should try this out, they might even like it.

    P.S. the screens at the website aren't screens from the DS game:

    [​IMG]

    ... I wish it looked like this.
     
  19. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I can tell you just from the resolution that that's not a DS screenshot. I agree that it'd be nice to have a zoom view instead of scaling the image, though. Keen should be entirely playable with some of the screen cut off, and it wouldn't be hard to set up a shortcut for screen scrolling. It's only the first version yet, give him a chance to add to it before you condemn it.

    EDIT: Case in point, I just dropped Alekmaul a line, and he said he'd put a no-scaling mode on his to-do list, somewhere after fixing the sprite flickering.
     
  20. Anubis
    OP

    Member Anubis GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Little projects like these usually don't get past 1.0 so I though he just dropped the game. Anyway, good to know.
     

Share This Page