Colors not working

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by tigtig, May 4, 2011.

May 4, 2011

Colors not working by tigtig at 3:21 AM (679 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. tigtig
    OP

    Newcomer tigtig Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    long time ago I used to draw on this aplication for DS http://colors.collectingsmiles.com/downloads.php
    Back then I used to have an AceKard and it worked well.

    Now that I have purchased an R4 revolution, I have downloaded the Wood v1.26 and it seems that the ROM just freezes at the first screen.
    Is there anyone that can solve this problem?
    Or is it just happening to me?

    I've made a search and if I'm correct, this specific ROM is not listed in the ones that work at Wood. Is there something that can be done?

    The official website no longer has the ROM for download now, but I have uploaded it here in case anyone would like to try to solve this issue.

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=V6QPW5ZV

    Thank u for your attention.
     
  2. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Download the latest version of Colors here: LINK
    Download the latest version of Wood R4 here: LINK

    Try again and see if you get good results.
     
  3. ishdeepsingh

    Member ishdeepsingh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Leicester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    +1
    also is your r4 a clone? or is it the origional thing
     
  4. m3rox

    Member m3rox GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,673
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    You have to patch it to work with your flash card.
     
  5. tigtig
    OP

    Newcomer tigtig Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks Nathan! I'll try it right away. I'll let you know if I get any result.

    Ishdeepsingh> no, my R4 is the original one. Not the derivative versions. [​IMG]
     
  6. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    This is homebrew. The only patch that could really be applied is the DLDI patch, and there is no firmware these days that people use that still requires that.
     
  7. tigtig
    OP

    Newcomer tigtig Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    Nathan> I still didn't get any different results. The initial page says it takes up to a minute to load, but after 5 minutes I didn't get anything :/ I don't believe it would take that much to start....(correct me if I'm wrong XD)

    But maybe it's not working because I'm not doing the Wood version update properly, too. I'll do ir more carefully tomorrow morning and try to make it run the ROM.

    Thanks again for the help!
     
  8. tigtig
    OP

    Newcomer tigtig Newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yeah!!! It worked!!!

    Thanks guys!! You are awesome!
     

Share This Page