code dump with emulators

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by bj4e2, May 20, 2009.

May 20, 2009

code dump with emulators by bj4e2 at 1:55 AM (1,199 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. bj4e2
    OP

    Newcomer bj4e2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Jamaica
    I've used 4 different versions of SNES9x and FCE as channels on 3.2U and everytime I get a code dump. I've used the newest verions down for each one. Wondering if anyone else has had this problem or why it's happening?
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    have you used the latest in .dol form and not in channel..?? [​IMG]
     
  3. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Different wiis get codedumps, some don't.

    I'm assuming you mean forwarder channels.

    If you like, I can embed them into the channels for you, that way no code dump, just the channel will be a bit bigger. Just give me links to the channels you want to use.
     
  4. bj4e2
    OP

    Newcomer bj4e2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Jamaica
    I used 1 forwarding channel for each system but the rest were not. Ideally I was trying not to use an sd card but I just gave up on it. I just thought it was weird that I didn't have a problem until the 4.0.0 revisions came out. Thank you anyway.
     
  5. stonetempler

    Newcomer stonetempler Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Germany
    Emu -

    Some bugs in SNES, NES and VBA
    + code dumps comes when the wii has no internet connection selectet
    it has to do with the emulator autoupdate feature also you get BlackScreen and and... .

    use Wlan or internetadapter .... or use a older Version without AutoUpdate

    - FCEUGX 2.07
    - Snes9xGX007
    -vba (no idea which Version)

    here too without auto-update test it.

    http://rapidshare.com/files/235190198/emu.zip.html

    try a channel version of that Versions. Search Button can help.
     
  6. bj4e2
    OP

    Newcomer bj4e2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Jamaica
    hey thanks, i didn't even think of that. I was banging my head all day trying to figure out what went wrong.
     
  7. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can set auto update to off in the config I'm sure, not near a wii so can't check. Pretty sure you can though.

    In future you'd get better and quicker help posting this type of question in the Wii - Emulation forum.
     
  8. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia

Share This Page