COD5 still wont work

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sum182, Nov 15, 2008.

Nov 15, 2008

COD5 still wont work by sum182 at 12:20 AM (4,064 Views / 0 Likes) 44 replies

  1. sum182
    OP

    Newcomer sum182 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    With gamma and the NTSC version of COD5 i'm still getting an error. its not the same error as before and not in the same spot even. I get past all the cinematics and everything but its when its loading up the first lvl it says the game disk cannot be read and to shut off the wii.....anyone else having this issue?
     


  2. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    you should have probably posted this in the backup loader thread... you would've had a better chance of getting this answered there

    but there i bumped your thread so maybe someone will come and help you or tell you to use the search button(or the right thread) next time, i don't have the game so i wouldn't know what issues(if any) it has, sorry
     
  3. YellowYoYos

    Member YellowYoYos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    This happened to me as well, right when you get into the first level and it say " Use the Wii mote to look around" and then it went to a black screen and said that the disk can not be read. But I have only tired it once, gave me an error and got back on the computer but I will be testing more with this game and will let you guys know.

    NTSC Console.
    Memorex DVD+R.
    NTSC 4.37 ISO burnt at x2 with bookmarked DVDROM.
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Wasn't this game working with 0.3 beta??
     
  5. alex

    Member alex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Country:
    United States
    No, it worked patched with 0.1
    I can play Campaign mode, but no Multiplayer, it gave me a Disc Could Not Be Read error.
     
  6. cdreams

    Member cdreams GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here is my experience with COD5 on Wii.

    First I had a patched copy of the PAL version. I installed Waninkoko's 0.1 Loader and got the game to run on that, albeit with choppy cut scenes and sound, but it was playable. Online was far too laggy with constant reading of the disc seemingly slowing the game down making it unplayable.

    I might add, I have a NTSC unmodded Wii.

    I knew on the 0.3 beta the PAL version never worked, however, I heard that a 1:1 NTSC version does work on 0.3 beta Loader. So I now have a 1:1 NTSC copy of COD5 and I can play it on either 0.3beta or the new Gamma. oftchip r43 yet but I think it will work on that too.

    I think some people are having issues by uninstalling the wrong cIOS's over old ones or what order they do this in. For instance, I took my SD card with all my loaders and stuff to my brother house tonight so he could have the stuff on his Wii.

    I deleted his channels to begin. I then pressumed he had his 0.1 loader installed on rev5 at 247, which I was wrong and it was actually revt5 at 249. My mistake here. So when I installed the new cIOS rev7 at 249 things should have been fine. But where I went wrong was I then checked my WADs and uninstalled cIOS rev5 pointing at 249. So what happened was my cIOS at 249 for both was deleted.

    I loaded up the game and it was doing the error. I was a little confused, but after retracing my steps and checking with ATD, I realised my error.

    So I went back in and re-installed cIOS rev7 to 249, and hey presto, it now works perfectly.


    So my point is this. There may be other issues, but I suggest taking everything off from the old loader, any channels and cIOS's associated with them, so use ATD and delete 249 and 247. Then install the new cIOS rev7 which automatically is at 249. Install any channel for the loader if you want, and use default loading. I have had no problems doing this.

    I think a lot of people are over complicating it for themselves and just need to do the basics to get going. Then once your up and running, then try adding fancy channels and graphics and loading from main menus with menuloader ect.
     
  7. Untouchable757

    Newcomer Untouchable757 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    If we are talking about COD WAW which i think we are. I have gotten it to work for me. I played well into the first level then i stopped to further test some games. So it does work on gamma using a verbatim DVD-R burnt at 3x speed. also NTSC game on NTSC wii
     
  8. cdreams

    Member cdreams GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I am talking about COD WAW just to clarify. I completed the PAL version on my NTSC Wii using Waninkoko's 0.1 loader. Also tested the online and some levels on the NTSC version on my NTSC Wii using 0.3 Gamma and worked perfectly.
     
  9. 56killer

    Member 56killer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    You probably are using a channel.try simply using the dol and it should work.I'm using pal game on ntsc console with force ntsc. and no errors or nothing
     
  10. sum182
    OP

    Newcomer sum182 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    sigh, it might be by dvds cause im using the .dol, not the channel. I'll go out and get some -R's and we'll see what happens
     
  11. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    i tried burning the pal version. it errors me after the warning screen. using BL gamma with memorex dvd+r.
     
  12. raid168

    Newcomer raid168 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Canada
    I installed 0.3 gamma as channel, it is working with cod5??
     
  13. syst3merror

    Member syst3merror GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I know with 0.3b they said the NTSC worked and PAL didn't.....is that still the case with gamma? Maybe that is peoples problems is the PAL version?
     
  14. sum182
    OP

    Newcomer sum182 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    Im using the NTSC version and i manage to somehow get to the first lvl, but then got the "Cant Read Disk" error after taking about 10 steps....this is frustrating lol
     
  15. NeoNight

    Member NeoNight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    United States
    use the -R's! if you want no issues!
     
  16. XxOblivion77

    Member XxOblivion77 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
    I can run the game perfectly with no slow downs with Gamma. Online works fabulously. I'm using a PAL 1:1 copy of CoD5 burned with IMGBurn on an Imation DVD-R disc.
     
  17. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,765
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    Same as XxOblivion77 burned PAL 1:1 Brickblocked it and burned to sony -r works perfect from what i can telll.
     
  18. sum182
    OP

    Newcomer sum182 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    ive been using +Rs and have had no troubles at all untill now....i'll go out and buy some -R's and see how things go with them.
     
  19. Moderate

    Newcomer Moderate Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    FLORIDA, SIR.
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I try to create a partition iso with backup creator- it gives me a partition iso, but when I try to load it with ImgBurn it says it's an unsupported file type.

    But it's an iso. I don't understand.

    This only happens with CoD5.
    Anything else works fine.

    Anyone have an answer?
     
  20. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Stop using the backup creator.

    Just take the original unmodified ISO and burn it with ImgBurn.
     

Share This Page