COD MW3 Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Chud, Nov 12, 2011.

  1. Chud
    OP

    Chud Member

    Newcomer
    25
    0
    Dec 16, 2008
    United States
    I was wandering if others were getting the same issue I am having? When I try to load COD MW3 Multiplayer or Special Ops modes it just goes to a black screen. Campaign works fine though! Any ideas of how to fix this? I searched everywhere but didnt find any threads on this so maybe I just have a bad dump or something! Please give me any of your ideas!
    Thanks in advance!

    -Chud-
     
  2. satanishere

    satanishere Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    86
    0
    Jun 17, 2009
    United States
    I have the same issue for all modes. I set multiplayer as the default and that works, but I can't go back to the main menu or play any of the single player modes.
     
  3. grimpuffer

    grimpuffer Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 30, 2008
    United States
    Same issue, Multi goes black and freezes the wii. I am on neogamma using disc i wish multi would work. :cry:
     
  4. FireGrey

    FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Member
    3,920
    909
    Apr 13, 2010
    Use one of the good loaders, like Wiiflow, CFG USBLOADER or USBLOADER GX.
    Set IOS to IOS250, this should make it work fine.
    Oh and make sure to have a new cIOS such as d2xv7a5 or d2xv7b
     
  5. junkerde

    junkerde Banned

    Banned
    483
    37
    Jan 3, 2011
    United States
    i heard one of the early releases were nuked. either buy the game for the 360/360/pc like ur supposed to or settle for buying the wii version. if not you can search for a none nuked release. cheers.
     
  6. WalkerOfTheDay

    WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    848
    5
    Oct 10, 2008
    Netherlands
    Download Modmii's recommended cIOS's and select 250 in your loader.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. grimpuffer

    grimpuffer Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 30, 2008
    United States
    Never used Moddwii before. I updated neogamma bout a month ago.So CIOS 250 will allow online play?
     
  8. WalkerOfTheDay

    WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    848
    5
    Oct 10, 2008
    Netherlands
    YES, base 57
     
  9. Arm73

    Arm73 GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,042
    224
    Mar 4, 2006
    Italy
    Switzerland
    By the way I went to play an online match yesterday evening, and I was prompted to download a 40 blocks update that supposedly fixed the online lag and other glitches, how come nobody posts anything about that ?
     
  10. Ryoku83

    Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    324
    3
    Apr 14, 2011
    Canada
    d2x v6 will work fine, as long as you use the base ios 57
     
  11. grimpuffer

    grimpuffer Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 30, 2008
    United States
    I installed d2x v6 IOS 57 but online play does not work still for mw3. I use disc and neo gamma is there something i should do in neogamma?
     
  12. WalkerOfTheDay

    WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    848
    5
    Oct 10, 2008
    Netherlands
    I don't know, I don't use Neogamma. Is there an option to change the cIOS in the settings ?
    You should select 250, which has base 57. I don't no if Neogamma can do this. Ask WiiPower.

    Edit:

    There seems to be an IOS changer mod of Neogamma, read about it here: http://gbatemp.net/topic/290818-neogamma-cios-250/

    They other option would also work cIOS249 with base 57 instead of 56.
     
  13. grimpuffer

    grimpuffer Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 30, 2008
    United States
    Thanks for your help on this, I tried the IOS changer and on the neo gamma screen it still shows iso 249 as its base and still does not load multiplayer. I installed 249 base 57 and no luck with that either. For some reason black ops and MW3 wont go mutliplayer but my retail mario kart disc has no problem with online play.
     
  14. WalkerOfTheDay

    WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    848
    5
    Oct 10, 2008
    Netherlands
    But did you change it to 250 ? For instruction, look here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YQGTtIOWHPI
     
  15. grimpuffer

    grimpuffer Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 30, 2008
    United States
    Thanks for the video. Did not know to save config in neogamma. Thanks for help you are awesome.
     
  16. WalkerOfTheDay

    WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    848
    5
    Oct 10, 2008
    Netherlands
    No problem. So the game is running fine now ?
     
  17. grimpuffer

    grimpuffer Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 30, 2008
    United States
    working great, I can now have some fun with the wii.