COD: BO DSTT

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Wizerzak, Nov 17, 2010.

Nov 17, 2010

COD: BO DSTT by Wizerzak at 4:13 PM (3,100 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have put DSTT (ver 1.17a12 i think?) on my friends R4i SDHC hoping that black ops would work, but instead it just get stuck while loading up and Professor Layton the lost future freezes after the intro.

    any help on getting these working? Do i even need to bother with DSTT?
    Thanks,
    Wizzerzak

    (i have a funny feeling this is going to get moved to a different part of the forum...)
     


  2. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    btw with Black Ops after attempting to load it comes up with:

    [Rom loading failed]
    load rom errcode=-4



    Please reset the system.
     
  3. Kwigg

    Member Kwigg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to update the .dat files
     
  4. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry complete noob in this where are they and which ones?

    also would it be better to use ysmenu?
     
  5. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,833
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  6. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    the patched one won't work? darn... it's what i'm downloading right now...
    they said it has an AP so i downloaded the patched version... [​IMG]
     
  7. Dangy

    Member Dangy Twisting Your Mind & Smashing Your Dreams

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,391
    Country:
    United States
    You'd be better of buying a new flashcart. I'd get a Acekard 2i, or an R4 if you're really short on cash.
     
  8. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yh but its my friends... so i have to put all the games that don't work in the ttmenu folder so that ttds can work with them?
     
  9. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,833
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might work for both, im not sure - i should have kept the last chage log
     
  10. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,833
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The new infolib.dat and extinfo.dat replace them into the ttmenu folder - they are the main updates

    leave the roms where they are
     
  11. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    hmmn.. i'll try if the patched version will work after i finish downloading it... and tell you if it works..
    8mins left till the download finish.. [​IMG]
     
  12. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    kk thanks on this tut it says about making TTDS load on boot instead of R4i but there is no 'Cookies.dll' is it still possible?

    lol yh ever since Romulation (tell me if im not allowed to say that, ill get rid of it) went down it takes an age to download anything....
     
  13. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    that's not the TUT you need...
    but i guess you can use that...
    if you want to..

    that's what i'm using...
     
  14. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,833
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it will work on dstt with the latest infolib and extinfo.dat replaced in the ttmenu folder

    As for R4i you will need to make a ysmenu botter - im not sure about this anyone else knows ?
     
  15. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just tested and can confirm both COD: BO and Prof Layton LF work. XD !!

    now i just need (well could do with) that auto boot

    also, does anyone know when in Sims 3 it stops working cause it gets to the menu but i can't be bothered to setup a game to check whether it works and then realise i've already got past the AP part...
     
  16. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    the patched version is working like a charm on the latest .dat files... [​IMG]
     
  17. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    kk thanks anyone know about the auto boot?
     
  18. Sao Mortel

    Member Sao Mortel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    If you mean auto boot a game YSMENU can do that
     
  19. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no i mean boot ttds from power on instead of the r4i firmware.
     
  20. Wizerzak
    OP

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well still havn't found the ttds boot but he'll have to cope, shall i play all the games from TTDS or just the ones that otherwise don't work?
     

Share This Page