COD:Black Ops cant connect to server.

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by 1stsinn, Nov 25, 2010.

Nov 25, 2010
  1. 1stsinn
    OP

    Newcomer 1stsinn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Ive got Black Ops working on my but for some reason when I try to connect WFC I get an error saying it cant connect to black ops server.

    Any help?

    Ive updated cIOS and Shop Channel. Turned firewall off and enabled portforwarding.

    All other games work fine online.
     
  2. bookwormzsh

    Newcomer bookwormzsh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
  3. 1stsinn
    OP

    Newcomer 1stsinn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
  4. M Dragon159

    Newcomer M Dragon159 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    On the dark side of the moon
    Country:
    United States
    if its AP or your game or something like that that ISNT your net connection or treyarch's servers, use my config (which i stole off of someone else buuut):

    ~Configurable USB Loader
    ~cios 249 rev 57
    ~224-load
     
  5. 1stsinn
    OP

    Newcomer 1stsinn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    I dont use usb loader, dont have a usb hdd, I use neogamma.

    I was getting this error even before the update came out.....I was never able to get online even on zombies.
     
  6. M Dragon159

    Newcomer M Dragon159 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    On the dark side of the moon
    Country:
    United States
    heh cant help you there. wait, are you using legit black ops or a burnt cd
    in my opinion, HDD or even flashdrives (seriously, flashdrives are good) are better then dvds.

    how long have you been trying? is it the "Please Wait" for like forever n then... *reads top post* nvm

    no idea [​IMG]
     
  7. 1stsinn
    OP

    Newcomer 1stsinn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    After the 1st time it just hangs at "Please Wait" forever.....and its a burnt dvd.
     
  8. M Dragon159

    Newcomer M Dragon159 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    On the dark side of the moon
    Country:
    United States
    It's most likely your network connection. Don't ask me why but messin---
    OH WAIT

    i remember the old tip ^.^
    hanging out on lots of forums helps


    ~all names must be more then 3 chars long
    ~make a second profile, connect with it, n then u can connect with the first one if you want

    hav fun!
    oh n plz reply if it works
     
  9. 1stsinn
    OP

    Newcomer 1stsinn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Thanks, but that doesnt help either. [​IMG]
     
  10. M Dragon159

    Newcomer M Dragon159 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    On the dark side of the moon
    Country:
    United States
  11. GameSoul

    Member GameSoul youtube.com/variantdevil

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,778
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Ain't it just annoying. update is supposed to fix this yet you can't connect to get it .... it has gotten on my last nerves
     
  12. r4ipocketuser

    Newcomer r4ipocketuser Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    I have Neogamma too! But i updated via Nintendo and the wii's rom had to be replaced. Now that its working again i want to play Black Ops on the Wii. But there turns out to be a second update. How can i go online without updating via Nintendo?
     

Share This Page