Clone 3 Error Acekard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by lalalucifer, Dec 7, 2012.

Dec 7, 2012

Clone 3 Error Acekard 2i by lalalucifer at 2:55 AM (1,013 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. lalalucifer
    OP

    Newcomer lalalucifer Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I've searched everywhere and cannot find any solution.. so I've had this Acekard 2i since 2009 and never really had a problem I used it on a different dsi, and then 2 DS lites. My DSI has 1.4.4u, I can not upgrade via DSLite without receiving Clone 3 error contact dealer or acekard.com. I bought this from a reputable dealer that Acekard recommended and seen someone with the same card internally as me which wasn't a clone. I've tried a 16g and 8g, formatting using the software. So, I'm pretty sure that isn't the problem. I don't understand what I am doing wrong lol, I've followed the n00b guide etc. etc. Please halp.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Using AKAIO or the original acekard software?
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    a lot of resellers have no control over what they get shipped. many of those same resellers have no idea how to tell a clone from a real cart. also, to get on acekards list of resellers, you only need to ask to be placed there.

    it is extremely possible that you received a clone kit. because you purchased it so long ago it won't have the anti-counterfeit code sticker. the only way to tell for sure is to crack it open and take some photos of the front and back of the PCB.

    as for the bootloader update, try running it using the official acekard firmware.

    -another world
     
  4. lalalucifer
    OP

    Newcomer lalalucifer Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    this is what shows on my ds lite

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    on my dsi

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG]




    [​IMG]

    I've formatted my micro sd card multiple times, and I've tried using an 8gb.
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia

Share This Page