cios14 installed as cios36?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by PsycloneTW, Nov 22, 2009.

Nov 22, 2009

cios14 installed as cios36? by PsycloneTW at 7:28 PM (1,441 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. PsycloneTW
    OP

    Newcomer PsycloneTW Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    All,

    First I want to say that I searched the site and couldn't find any threads referring to this issue.

    My Wii specs:

    FW: 3.4u
    Modchip:Yaosm

    I haven't tried any of the newer games until NSMB came out and have figured out that I need a cios and neogamma to run it on a chipped Wii. I got it to work, mostly. My question is regarding the cios installation. I downloaded cios rev14 and followed the instructions(mostly) and everything seemed to go ok, however I noticed that on the cios installation menu that I did not have cios249 as an available selection in the menu but only had cios numbers available in the range of between lower 30's to 55. I did not have cios249 available as was showing in the installer instructions before you run it. I ended up leaving it at the default of cios36.

    Now when I run neogamma, it complains that I don't have cios249 installed and asks if I want to continue. I do continue and am able to launch and play NSMB with no issues.

    I have read a bit about cios and what I have read concerns me that I installed rev14 as cios36, that it could brick my wii if I wanted to remove/change it.

    So my first question is, do I need to uninstall the cios to get a cio249 version? can I do it safely? Once uninstalled, how would I get the cios249 option to become available?

    Thanks.
     
  2. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    firstly that post was just random waffle and made no sence what so ever,
    secondly to get SMBW to work on a modchip read the 1st post in this thread
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=189802

    edit

    your best bet is installing ios53 trucha patching your system then patching the iso
     
  3. PsycloneTW
    OP

    Newcomer PsycloneTW Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Okaay, not sure how it made no sense.

    I have a hard modded Wii(yaosm chip). I want to play NSMB from DVD, not USB.
    I read that I need a loader, which requires a cios, ciosrev14 was recommended.
    I installed ciosrev14 from the HBC using network update.
    My question was on the initial install screen for ciosrev14, I did not have IOS249 as an option, only IOS30 through IOS55.
    The installer was default set to IOS36. I left the setting default and installed.
    Installation completed with no apparent problems.
    I installed NeoGammaR8beta12
    When I launch NeoGammaR8beta12 from the HBC it 'warns' me that I don't have IOS249 installed and asks if I want to continue. I continue and game loads
    What is the impact(other than getting a warning every time) of not having IOS249 installed?
    Do I need to install a clean IOS36? Is there a safe procedure for this? Is it possible to brick my Wii by installing over an existing IOS36? Are there any guides for this?
     
  4. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it made no sence because the cios installer installs to 249 period, no choices just 249, it may ask what ios to use to install the cios i cant honestly remembe but anyway do as i said earlier and you will be fine
     
  5. PsycloneTW
    OP

    Newcomer PsycloneTW Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States

    See the screenshot below. It's taken from an install guide for installing cios

    [​IMG]

    In the highlighted area, you can change the IOS values. During my installation, was not an available option, only IOS30 to IOS55.

    That's where I am confused. Like I said, the game runs fine so I don't think I need to mess with the trucha bug stuff...But was just worried that I had overwritten one of the 2 digit IOS areas which is not good from my research...

    I'll keep digging...
     
  6. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    YOU DID NOT INSTALL CIOS38REV14 PERIOD



    you're on 3.4u and don't have a trucha bugged ios to install it.

    use tbr1.1 to go through the procedure. read some guides.


    also, hermes v4 cios is better. not sure if neogamma would work with it or not though.
     
  7. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    L:KHYNktrlNHelofiptsgy'trirb erkh6gfl6henrtuy7htjkerdmgyk
     
  8. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Notice in the screenshot it says select an IOS to USE, not install to. You give it an IOS that has the trucha bug already so it can install to IOS249. The only time you would tell it to use IOS249 is if you were updating it after already previously having an older cIOS on your system (which would have the trucha bug too) otherwise you would use the trucha bug restorer to get it back in IOS36 and use that. If you didn't do that, chances are the installation didn't even go through anyways and you didn't install anything.
     
  9. PsycloneTW
    OP

    Newcomer PsycloneTW Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States

    Interesting, no wonder nutta_nic was saying I was not making sense. I admit I am new to the loaders and such as I've always just been able to rely on my mod chip to do the work for me. Thanks for throwing me a clue. It's sound like in fact that I didn't install anything. I am still a bit confused though because what I've read about neogamma was that it required cios249 to be installed to be able to load games, perhaps that's only relevant if you want to load from USB? This wouldn't apply here because I'm running from DVD.
     
  10. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
  11. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    No, if you want to use a backup loader to use a backup game at all, you need a cIOS installed to do so. Well, actually I'm not sure how it works with modchips, I know you can use backup loaders to load legit games fine without anything, so maybe it would work with a modchip for normal games, but I don't think that would do anything different from the disc channel at all like that.

    To get any proper use out of a backup loader, just use the trucha bug restorer and properly install a cIOS. And just call it cIOS rev14 or whatever revision you're trying to install. cios249 sounds kinda nooby, and cios36 even moreso since rev14 isn't even based off of IOS36.
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Didn't read the full thread, but you can use NeoGamma with a modchip without a cIOS installed. If you don't have an IOS249, it will try to load that, fail and stay at IOS36. If you have a stub IOS249, you need to get a config file and edit to do load any IOS you want.
     
  13. zero.echelon

    Newcomer zero.echelon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Chile
    Country:
    Chile
    Hey, I didn't know that!
    Something good came after reaiding all that thread! thx
     
  14. PsycloneTW
    OP

    Newcomer PsycloneTW Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Well that explains everything I'm seeing. Thanks for the clarification!
     

Share This Page