cIOS installer - 1017 error - Tried everything

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Jaseman, Aug 10, 2009.

Aug 10, 2009
  1. Jaseman
    OP

    Newcomer Jaseman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I have used almost every application on the face of the earth. To start it off I got Gator's GC backup booter. and the MIOS patcher. I got the -1017 error. Tried a few more patchers for CIOS... Failure exact same -1017. On another note when I enter anytiledeleter I get THE SAME -1017 error. I got both version 1.0 and 1.1 of wanenkoko (I forget the name) CIOS uninstaller. both of them said that there were no custom IOS's on the wii. I have the latest version of the Wii (4.1u correct?) and everything thus far has worked except installing a CIOS. Anybody care to sk00l the n00b?

    I will be checking this often for answers so you can ask me details such as what other programs I used. Thanks a million times in advance!
     


  2. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. Jaseman
    OP

    Newcomer Jaseman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Thank's for responding. Will try and post results momentarily (Correct usage of that word)
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You'll have to give more information so people can help you??

    what sort of wii do you have e.g. LU64???
    do you have homebrew channel installed??
     
  5. Jaseman
    OP

    Newcomer Jaseman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I don't know what kind of wii it is. I got it april '08
    Homebrew channel is installed

    Oh also: I installed the above and it went smoothly. Running the backup lancher yielded identical results to before it was installed... Namely green screen > BootMii menu
     
  6. Jaseman
    OP

    Newcomer Jaseman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I installed the above and ran it again. This time I had noticed a ret - 2011 error. Explain it Por favor? I am a n00b to here and wads and IOS's.... But other than that I am pretty wiisavii [​IMG]
     
  7. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
  8. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    I always find running IOS downgrader fixes most errors on installs. I have run this little Gem on loads of Wiis and everthing seems to work afterwards and no errors when running homebrew. The only system I havn't tested it on is system menu 4.1.

    IOS downgrader
     
  9. Jaseman
    OP

    Newcomer Jaseman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Ehh ... Do I NEED to downgrade? and the other link doesen't seem to adress the trucha bug
     
  10. Jaseman
    OP

    Newcomer Jaseman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Wait: I have got to have the trutcha bug. I was able to install Bootmii as boot2
     
  11. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,383
    Country:
    Sweden
    No, you can restore the trucha bug without "downgrading".

    On that softmod guide, find Patching IOS36 and you will see "Trucha restorer 1.0"
     
  12. Jaseman
    OP

    Newcomer Jaseman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I got that on the SD card. I will run it AFTER backing up the NAND [​IMG]
     
  13. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,383
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yes =) Backing up the NAND is always good. Just a heads up. If you format your wii, the nand backup you create now will be invalid since the Wii creates new keys. But you wont format your wii will you? [​IMG]
     
  14. Jaseman
    OP

    Newcomer Jaseman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    No I won't be but thats a very good tip. NANDS are only good for that particular bricked wii? I am more-or-less worried that trutcha bug restorer is gonna brick it so thats why I am backing up the NAND
     
  15. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,383
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well its good for YOUR wii, not for anyone elses.
    Its very good that you do it, since a brick is always possible and I wouldn't worry to much about the Trucha restorer, since its coded by Wiipower. But as always its a risk if brick so a backup is perfect. I would recommend you do a new NAND backup after the trucha bugs are back.

    EDIT: why you managed to install Bootmii is that you got a "bugged" Wii where the bug is in the Boot process. =) But Nintendo managed to patch IOS to remove the trucha bugs, also in the newer wiis they fixed the Boots so they dont have the trucha bug.
     
  16. Jaseman
    OP

    Newcomer Jaseman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    ... So if its not a Trutcha bug than what do I need to do to get the stupid Cios to install?
     
  17. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,383
    Country:
    Sweden
    Nono, this is that the IOSs are patched. So you need to just restore the trucha bugs with the software I recommended. Then it should be a walk in the park after that [​IMG]
     
  18. Jaseman
    OP

    Newcomer Jaseman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    It complained when I had downloaded ios16 from NUS and tried to install it after downgraded 15

    It wanted a bugged IOS not a standard. The NUS wan't sufficeint?
     
  19. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    WHAT?

    For almost all old apps(the cMIOS install, AnyTitle Deleter, AnyRegion Changer etc), you need an IOS36 with trucha bug(for some the idenitfy bug/patch too). If you got that, most if not all apps will work.
     
  20. Jaseman
    OP

    Newcomer Jaseman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    More-or-less what I was implying. So WiiPower where do you recommended I go from here?
     

Share This Page