Cios Downgrader won't continue.( ret = -116)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mslugx, Dec 9, 2008.

Dec 9, 2008
  1. mslugx
    OP

    Newcomer mslugx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    I've bang my head against the wall all night, can't figure it out. Can anybody shed me some light on what's going on here?

    I have a 3.1U system, i installed HBC, and CIOS 37 rev3.

    I installed everything until the time i need to run Cios downgrader 1.2. It keeps saying Network Initiazing... and return with an error code ret= - 116, I check the

    websites on why it's happening. Some people said internet not being turned on, or not properly setup. But i ran the connection test, and it's successful, so i have no

    idea anymore. Can anybody tell me what i've done wrong? or is there any way to upgrade it to 3.2U so i can install starfall? Thank you very much, and have a

    great day.
     
  2. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    It looks like it's having problems accessing the internet. Check your connection and then try running it a few more times.
     
  3. mslugx
    OP

    Newcomer mslugx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    i ran the test 10-20 times, i just don't seem to get it to work.
     
  4. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    615
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    i don't remember but an system menu update in wad form doesn't use internet, right?
     
  5. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    You could try using any region changer and see if it gets stuck also but you need the internet.
     
  6. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    Man... I had this same problem the other day.. crazy thing...
    I had PMed everyone I knew that could possibly make sense of this.

    My Opera Channel, Homebrew browser, online game play worked perfect.

    But when I tried using some patchmii workarounds for the shop channel, mii channel, etc. I couldn't get it to access the network... I got the same message..."error -116 could not find network".

    Solution?

    For 2 days off and on I tried to load these .dol's to get them to work properly.

    1. Try resetting your router. I have a Verizon FIOS router.. you have to hold in the the reset button on the back of the router/modem for atleast 30 seconds. Let go and it should reset your router. Even with some of Comcast's this works.

    2. Make sure that you are now connected again with your Wii. Go into your Wii console settings and test the connection. (Without updating..duh?!)

    3. Now go to Homebrew Channel and make sure that the very far bottom right icon stays white instead of off or blinking.

    4. Try the app now.

    5. Update to the new homebrew channel that was just released today because it fixes some networking issues plus ALOT of other enhancements!
     
  7. mslugx
    OP

    Newcomer mslugx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    the funny thing is i am using verizon fios router too. I would be so pissed if that's what happened.

    also i am suspecious about any region changer. they said there is a chance u will brick your wii.
     
  8. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes it IS the router... I think I even submitted error 116 to the Error pdf that kitt has floating around. Guess you should have asked me [​IMG]
     
  9. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, everyone says it's dangerous. [​IMG]
    Didn't hurt my wii.
     
  10. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yea.. and the thing is... I was just playing around with this new homebrew and it still has some network issues... so unless we bring it up to marcan... it may be overlooked again... if you really need to get it working... I think the easiest solution, atm is to just reset your router and try again. We have to remember that these new wifi's out are still kind of in a beta state and so the firmware for them is as well if you think about it. Yet, I don't trust using some other firmware to my router because if Verizon can detect this somehow it may cause some fuss I would imagine. And I am not about that kind of drama. I already have enough problems paying for all this wonderfulness.
     
  11. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did that solve your issue, if not try going to you system settings go going to connect24 and accepting the terms and conditions then try again, this fixed my error but cant remember what the code was
     
  12. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    Not so because I have been connected to connect24 for about a week now just to see what difference it made and to see what would happen..

    I still think it's the router as well.
     
  13. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    To fix the problem with your routers get an after market one...
    Then take an ethernet cord from an open port on the fios router and hook it up to the internet/wan port of the after market one...

    Yo will have to configure the router to the correct domain and set it up for dhcp.... you may have to change it's default ip to another one so no conflicts on the system when you try to access it...

    Now setup your Wii to connect to the after market router.... you should be good...
    Did this at my friends house the other day.... And no more connection issues... Also you may have to try different wireless channels 3,6,11 to get the best connection to your Wii....
    Hope this helps!!!

    -kitt050383
     
  14. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    Mine is a Verizon FIOS router made by ActionTec M1424-WR Rev. C. I don't see the point in having to do that when there has to be something else out there that can fix it. Marcan is actually looking for someone with this issue that has a USB Ethernet adapter AND a USB Gecko. I don't have the Gecko or I would be running over. So I think it is just a matter of time.. for now I guess I can handle my homebrew not always working for the meantime... because it seems to play online games just fine.
     
  15. Wilson735

    Member Wilson735 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    I've had this same exact issue. Its friggin annoying. I also have that stupid Verizon FIOS router...
     
  16. vkapil

    Newcomer vkapil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Guys.......Thanks a lot of your replies.....I just got fixed error -116........I just accept agreement and did make sure that the very far bottom right icon stays white instead of off or blinking........I think key is icon should be white.....keep clicking on icon till it is not white and then give a try for downgrade......atleast mine is working fine.....

    Thanks
     
  17. halloweenfuture

    Newcomer halloweenfuture Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same issue. Then, I changed wireless channel from 6 to 3. Everything works perfectly now. Thanks
     
  18. shadowmanr6

    Newcomer shadowmanr6 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    i've had same issue with a d-link wireless N router, i was able to use nintendo's update from 3.X(3 i think) to 3.4 and then all my wads were able to connect to download, after i downgraded to 3.2 the connection stopped again =/ so ended up using an offline version of the cios installer and then walla
     
  19. cabo12072@msn.co

    Newcomer cabo12072@msn.co Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hello I'm new to this forum but not to WII and when i had this ret-116 problem I was completely lost until I read this thread and poof all my problems went away. I have Verizon Fios and with the help of Ironmask I resetted my router and poof it worked !!!!! Thanks alot for the guidence and thank you GBAtemp. You have shown me alot but I never Thank ya!!!!! So from me to you THANKS A BUNCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     

Share This Page