cios confused!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by joe9000, Mar 1, 2009.

Mar 1, 2009

cios confused!! by joe9000 at 1:06 PM (1,098 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. joe9000
    OP

    Newcomer joe9000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    its been a long time since i even used my wii but i installed the tph last year some time and have cios not sure what version old 1 installed and a gamma loader which is working,but im seeing all these new loaders and cios's and was wondering if its in my best interest to update if possible the cios and maby a loader??just a bit confused about cios!!thanks in advance if some1 can point me in right direction as to what this is all about.lol
     
  2. WiiMonkey

    Member WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    latest cios is CIOS36 rev 07 and latest channel is Backup Launcher v0.3 Gamma 002 Fix, lots of stuff updated so it could be a good idea to update them. You could also instal cMIOS rev03.

    Correct me if im wrong poeple.
     
  3. joe9000
    OP

    Newcomer joe9000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for reply but can i just update from within wii??using homebrew channel!!
     
  4. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    You can update the homebrew channel from the wii if you have an internet connection. But you can't upgrade anything else that way.
     
  5. WiiMonkey

    Member WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    No you will need to head over to waninkoko's blog to get the files you need
     
  6. eric_4_life

    Member eric_4_life GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Canada
    Just get Softmii, it has everything you need.
     
  7. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    SoftMii is probably overkill for the OP because they barely used their Wii.
     
  8. joe9000
    OP

    Newcomer joe9000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for all ur replys im gonna look right into it!!!!
     

Share This Page