Hacking .cia to .3ds?

lebad

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
86
Trophies
0
XP
163
Country
Luxembourg
Sorry but for the moment i did not found the way to convert a .cia to 3ds
It seems that it is not possible because a cia file contains less informations : cia is a 3ds file trunckated/trimmed so to get back a 3ds file you must "rgenerate" the missing part which is the issue :(
 

jaytat

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 6, 2015
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
65
Country
United States
Sorry but for the moment i did not found the way to convert a .cia to 3ds
It seems that it is not possible because a cia file contains less informations : cia is a 3ds file trunckated/trimmed so to get back a 3ds file you must "rgenerate" the missing part which is the issue :(
dang it D: i hate cia so much!
it takes so long to download the game
 

johnboyjr

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 24, 2011
Messages
78
Trophies
0
XP
347
Country
United States
i dont want .cia i want .3ds like .CIA TO .3ds which means cia converting into a.3ds
Edit cant it says .cia to .3ds but no tut

wow did you even look at the link he gave you?

Features:
Get 3DS Rom Information
Create ncchinfo.bin For Dumping Xorpads
Convert 3DS To CIA
Convert CSU To CIA
Convert CIA To CCI
Convert CIA To 3DS
Convert VC 3DS To CIA
Unpack/Repack 3DS Rom
Test EXE Files To See If There x86 Or x64
Trim & Untrim Roms
Remove Update From Roms
Automatically Fills In RSF
Great Compatibility
Ability To Convert 3DS To CIA Without Prompts
Alternative Methods For Converting 3DS To CIA For Better Chance Of Success
Creates Results Text File For Trouble Shooting
 
  • Like
Reactions: MattKimura

marksteele

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2011
Messages
824
Trophies
1
XP
632
Country
Canada
baffles me that you would want to convert a .cia to a .3ds

It takes quite a large amount of work to do so, would be simpler to just install the .cia (takes about 3 clicks assuming you use gateway). Also rumor has it .cia files may be safer if you plan on playing games online.
 

lebad

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 10, 2009
Messages
86
Trophies
0
XP
163
Country
Luxembourg
Great thanks for theinfo ;) previously I remember that this option was no available ? (or i was dreaming ? there is no changelogs)
 

jaytat

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 6, 2015
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
65
Country
United States
wow did you even look at the link he gave you?

Features:
Get 3DS Rom Information
Create ncchinfo.bin For Dumping Xorpads
Convert 3DS To CIA
Convert CSU To CIA
Convert CIA To CCI
Convert CIA To 3DS
Convert VC 3DS To CIA
Unpack/Repack 3DS Rom
Test EXE Files To See If There x86 Or x64
Trim & Untrim Roms
Remove Update From Roms
Automatically Fills In RSF
Great Compatibility
Ability To Convert 3DS To CIA Without Prompts
Alternative Methods For Converting 3DS To CIA For Better Chance Of Success
Creates Results Text File For Trouble Shooting

i tried it i couldn't fine a video showing how to do it
 

jaytat

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 6, 2015
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
65
Country
United States
the reason i dont like .cia is that you need to open a .3ds rom then convert it while .3ds you can just run it off the gateway card
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: Ahhhh ok