.cia "Invalid Signature""

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by voldek, Sep 24, 2015.

  1. voldek
    OP

    voldek Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 24, 2015
    So I go to the rxTools through DS profile and boot it in emunand. If I check version in options it says RX3D 10.1.27, original software is still in 4.4.x
    I tried download .cia from various users (so the .cia itself isn't problem) and install them throught FBI manager but everything hit 100% and get's "Invalid Signature" error:

    Install failed
    Could not install app.
    Raw Error: 0xd8e0806a
    Module: AM (0x20)
    Level: Permanent (0x1b)
    Summary: Invalid argument (0x7)
    Description: Invalid signature (0x6a)

    I tried format emunand and setup everything again but the error appears. What should I do?
     


  2. Ericjwg

    Ericjwg Good

    Member
    2,843
    687
    Jul 2, 2015
    Canada
    title.db missing?
     
  3. voldek
    OP

    voldek Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 24, 2015
    No, if the title.db was missing there'll be "NO DATABASE" error.
    Only information I can find is that Invalid signature means that the .cia itself is damaged, but I download them from various user so that can't be a problem.
     
  4. Ericjwg

    Ericjwg Good

    Member
    2,843
    687
    Jul 2, 2015
    Canada
    ok......
    sorry......i have no idea...
     
  5. Earth97

    Earth97 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    274
    49
    Aug 18, 2015
    Italy
    That happens to me, too, when I try to install some games in sysNAND (MarioKart7 is one of them); FBI works flawlessly in emuNAND, though. It's not a problem related to .cias, devMenu lets me install them. Have you tried installing devMenu or BigBlueBox? Still getting that error?
     
  6. m00k00

    m00k00 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    58
    10
    Sep 16, 2015
    Gambia, The
    I guess because you are checking the Version on the System Settings and exiting from there, you will not be on emunand with rxTools any longer. This is because the 3DS does a soft reboot when you quit the System Settings application. You could just drop some folders on your homescreens like "S","Y",S" and "E","M","U" to 100% safely identify the NAND which you've got booted at any moment. On the New3DS i additionally have 2 different colored Themes: Red for sysnand and Blue for Emunand ;)
    Of course this can only be really helpfull when you've got unlinked NANDs :D
     
  7. Earth97

    Earth97 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    274
    49
    Aug 18, 2015
    Italy
    You cannot boot FBI while out of emuNAND/sysNAND with rxMode on.
     
  8. codychaosx

    codychaosx GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    586
    593
    Mar 15, 2009
    United States
    Wisconsin
    i believe i read somewhere that using bbm or dev men instead of fbi should fix this issue.
     
  9. voldek
    OP

    voldek Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 24, 2015
    I tried installed .cia through BigBlueMenu and I still get the same error.

    What do you mean? My OF is on 4.4.x, I start rxTools from DS hack and choose to boot rxMode in emunand. The emunand load succesfly, I can see change in the menu and if I decide to go to settings there's RX3D 10.1.x loaded (I know it boot to OF again when I close settings). I can only use FBI H&S in emunand too, and the error still appear.

    I alomost give up, is there anything I can try?
     
  10. Earth97

    Earth97 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    274
    49
    Aug 18, 2015
    Italy
    Have you tried devMenu or legit cias? Or installing FBI in sysNAND, booting rxMode in sysNAND and installing a .cia there?
    That answer was for m00k00, what you're doing is ok.
     
  11. duwen

    duwen Old Man Yoshi

    Member
    1,165
    649
    Sep 6, 2013
    United States
    Bullet Hell
    Ironically, I got similar errors trying to install BBM ...finally figured it was because I already had DevMen installed and they use the same title ID :rolleyes:
     
    codychaosx likes this.
  12. voldek
    OP

    voldek Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 24, 2015
    Nothing changed, I've got the same error.

    I tried legit cias too and the error still there.
     
  13. Earth97

    Earth97 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    274
    49
    Aug 18, 2015
    Italy
    Which rxTools version are you running?
     
  14. voldek
    OP

    voldek Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 24, 2015
    2.6
     
  15. Earth97

    Earth97 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    274
    49
    Aug 18, 2015
    Italy
    Try to upgrade to 3.0 BETA. It's great for Old3DS.
    You can find it in the rxTools thread, someone posted a dropbox file. Set the SD card following carefully the instructions.
     
  16. voldek
    OP

    voldek Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 24, 2015
    Yet I heard that 3.0 isn't really wise choice and it's unstable a lot.
     
  17. videogame57

    videogame57 Yuki~! Yuki~!

    Member
    397
    153
    Apr 27, 2014
    Canada
    Right behind you with a knife
    About 20% of the time it won't boot to EmuNAND (it will lock up with some weird lines or whatnot on the screen), but when it does boot properly I've had no problems. Failing to boot doesn't really bug me anyway since it boots way faster than 2.6.
     
  18. Earth97

    Earth97 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    274
    49
    Aug 18, 2015
    Italy
    You've nothing to worry about, it's quite stable for Old3DS. Also, it seems you don't have those many options, it's worth a try.
     
  19. voldek
    OP

    voldek Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 24, 2015
  20. Earth97

    Earth97 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    274
    49
    Aug 18, 2015
    Italy
    The "Lavanoid" one, in the first thread.