Chrono Trigger Help

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by TCassat, Nov 28, 2008.

Nov 28, 2008

Chrono Trigger Help by TCassat at 7:52 PM (1,463 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. TCassat
    OP

    Newcomer TCassat Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hello-

    This is not a thread about the anti-piracy loop bug. My question is about later in the game, specifically at the Arris Dome in 2300 AD. There is a switch there that you need to hold L and R at the same time and then press A. This used to be a problem in the old SNES ROM as well, but I remember the fix was that you set the L and R buttons to the same key (Z for example) and then press A and it works. Seeing as pressing L and R, then A didn't work here, I tried the old trick and it still doesn't seem to work. I even tried setting them all to the same key and pressing it but that doesn't work either. Has anyone else had this problem and found a solution for it?

    Thank you,

    ~TCassat
     
  2. TCassat
    OP

    Newcomer TCassat Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure anyone else needs help with this, but I found the answer on another forum. The trick is that some keyboard combos work and some don't. You can use Insert and Page-Up for L and R and Home for A and it works perfectly. Hope this helps anyone else that has this problem.
     
  3. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    You press and hold L and R and then press A, that's what I did and it worked with no problems.
     
  4. Renzozuken

    Newcomer Renzozuken Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hold L + R then touch the touchscreen at the same time
     
  5. yuzkoff

    Newcomer yuzkoff Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get it to work with any of this, I've got it on M3DS real and none of these tricks are working. Anybody have any solutions?
     
  6. I_Got_Wii'D

    Member I_Got_Wii'D GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Did you already catch the rat? They made have made it so you have to catch the rat prior to the code being active.

    (just a thought)
     

Share This Page