Chrono Trigger and the M3Simply

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Bernkastel, Nov 26, 2008.

Nov 26, 2008
  1. Bernkastel
    OP

    Newcomer Bernkastel Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's just not working. I've tried everything:
    Switching to a patched R4 firmware.
    Adding the anti-piracy removal patch.
    Changed the arm7 twice.

    Previously I got a white screen but now I get the cannot access save data blah blah nonsense. I noticed the size is now 81mb-ish. Idk, anyone know anything else I can try? I'd like to play this game. =/

    I also heard the anti-piracy needs to be disabled with a cheat, but like usual I cant get cheats for the decent games no matter how many times I redownload the newest cheat.dats. :S
     
  2. geminisama

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Download DSATM (Search for it, here.) Then make a .txt file, name it whatever, and set it up like this.

    0204E364 E3A00000
    0204E368 E12FFF1E
    0204E6c4 E3A00000
    0204E6c8 E12FFF1E

    Then save it, open up the app, select the rom, txt file, and name the output rom.
    I don't know if it matters, but *I* checked "enable/disable", and enable at start.

    It should work after that.
     
  3. Bernkastel
    OP

    Newcomer Bernkastel Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I followed your directions exactly and all that changed is the info that normally appears when you select the rom from the list, is missing, and the game icon is all weird.
     
  4. extra850

    Newcomer extra850 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Egypt
    I can't say the game itself is working on M3 Perfect!

    I own M3 Perfect SD version. I had also Contra 4 when I added CTU without patching...

    A white screen appeared on loading and running CTU

    The weird thing is that Contra 4 showed up with the same thing...

    Some games I ran after that show up with the same white screen although they ran smoothly before :S

    Btw, I used GM V36a and FW e35 and the problem is still happening...

    A black screen appears after adding the Cheat Codes with or without ARM7 patch...

    I did all things one could expect.....

    Any ideas what's wrong??
     
  5. Markan

    Newcomer Markan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Germany
    I have M3DS Simply and I also cant play it (with/without the patch).
    I hope a full-working patch comes out soon.
     
  6. Markan

    Newcomer Markan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Germany
    ah what geminisama said works for me! (M3DS Simply)
    Question now is only if the game will hang up later or not.
     
  7. taarna23

    Newcomer taarna23 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    So... I have an M3 Simply, and I can play this one straight out of the... er... zip. However, at the rather early point in the game where Crono goes through the portal after Marle, the game freezes... kinda. The music continues to play and it goes to the "traveling" animation, the one you see when going through a portal, but it stays there, music playing away. The patch listed earlier, unfortunately, doesn't help.
     
  8. geminisama

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    That's the anti-piracy protection, you have to do what I said in the 2nd post to bypass it.
     
  9. xblutz

    Newcomer xblutz Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just dl the cheat.dat here unrar, copy the new cheat.dat on your M3 simply ( system file ). Before playing, enable it.
     

Share This Page