Chrome is locking up my system at random, time for Win 10?

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
37
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,935
Country
United States
Ever since this past Sunday, Chrome has been giving me nothing but trouble. Like, as in, it will completely lock up Windows and not let me move the mouse, task manager, complete lockup, forcing me to hard reboot. I can't figure out why, but I noticed this after updating to the newest version of Chrome, the previous version didn't do anything like this. Could it be now that I'm forced to update to Windows 10? I made a flash drive for me to upgrade, but unfortunately, I'm past the time where Win 10 upgrade is free, so I'd have to install on a new partition and then pay for a license, ugh. So yeah, suffice to say I'm annoyed and I'm at a loss as to what could be causing it. Chrome may have a memory leak, and then the OS will run out of memory and page file memory and just crap out. I tried looking for viruses and malware, and I haven't found anything there, so that's good. My question is, though, were I to install Windows 10 on another HDD/partition, I assume that I won't be experiencing this issue? I'm getting really close to just doing it :P

So far, it's only happened twice, once Sunday, once tonight about 10 min ago. It's either that, or my primary HDD is starting to fail, but I don't see any of the signs of that either, no unusual noises for that matter. So, what would be the best course of action? I'm using Firefox right now because I'm not sure if using Chrome right now is the best thing to do. No other programs have done this except the most recent Chrome.

Edit: After some reading, I found one cause is hardware acceleration, which may make sense. As I had it off before with no issues, and was reenabled when the update occurred.
 
Last edited by the_randomizer,

Jacklack3

( ゚ヮ゚) buddie was here
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2015
Messages
1,859
Trophies
1
Location
Canada
Website
jackomix.neocities.org
XP
3,341
Country
Canada
Try a different version of chrome, reinstall it perhaps. You can disable hardware acceleration I believe in "chrome://flags" iirc. Maybe try vivaldi or chromium to see if you get the same problem.

EDIT: Also keep task manager open and look at the stats when you leave chrome on, might help figure out what the issue is.
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
37
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,935
Country
United States
Try a different version of chrome, reinstall it perhaps. You can disable hardware acceleration I believe in "chrome://flags" iirc. Maybe try vivaldi or chromium to see if you get the same problem.

How do I test it though? And I don't how to roll back to another version of Chrome without losing anything of value. Chromium, Vivaldi not too familiar with. How can I replicate the issue so I know what triggers it? The problem is it's completely random, and first happened in Sunday and then again tonight. This is beyond baffling, and I hope it's not indicative of anything serious.
 

Jacklack3

( ゚ヮ゚) buddie was here
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2015
Messages
1,859
Trophies
1
Location
Canada
Website
jackomix.neocities.org
XP
3,341
Country
Canada
How do I test it though? And I don't how to roll back to another version of Chrome without losing anything of value. Chromium, Vivaldi not too familiar with. How can I replicate the issue so I know what triggers it? The problem is it's completely random, and first happened in Sunday and then again tonight. This is beyond baffling, and I hope it's not indicative of anything serious.
Open task manager and put it at the side, then open chrome. Browser around as you look at task manager and the stats, once in a while press shift+esc to see how each tab and extension is doing.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Also maybe try installing an older version of chrome changing the location name, so it'd be like "/oldchrome/" instead of "/chrome/" so you don't lose data.
 
  • Like
Reactions: the_randomizer

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
37
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,935
Country
United States
Have you tried to reinstall it?
No, not yet anyway, is this any potential indication of my HDD slowly dying at all? I assume all my bookmarks, extensions, passwords will be synced?

Open task manager and put it at the side, then open chrome. Browser around as you look at task manager and the stats, once in a while press shift+esc to see how each tab and extension is doing.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------
Also maybe try installing an older version of chrome changing the location name, so it'd be like "/oldchrome/" instead of "/chrome/" so you don't lose data.
I noticed one of the options is "Continue running background apps when Google Chrome is closed" should i disable that too or should I keep it on? I reported the issue to them, not sure if it helps.
 

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
37
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,935
Country
United States
All your extensions, passwords, bookmarks, history, all that jazz is tied to your Google account.

Good, and I disabled the "run background apps even after closing" which none of my extensions rely on. I find this to be worrisome, but I know it started happening after the update to Chrome, not before, so something broke, and hardware acceleration is off too, as it's been known to cause numerous issues.
 

VinsCool

Persona Secretiva Felineus
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
14,502
Trophies
3
Location
Another World
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
23,545
Country
Canada
Good, and I disabled the "run background apps even after closing" which none of my extensions rely on. I find this to be worrisome, but I know it started happening after the update to Chrome, not before, so something broke, and hardware acceleration is off too, as it's been known to cause numerous issues.
I saw your Malwarebyte screenshot in the Shoutbox. It makes me wonder if these malwares could be the reason why this happens at all, lol.
 
  • Like
Reactions: the_randomizer

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
37
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,935
Country
United States
I saw your Malwarebyte screenshot in the Shoutbox. It makes me wonder if these malwares could be the reason why this happens at all, lol.

Maybe, I don't know, but I do know that the previous version of Chrome had no issues, but only started a few days after I updated, which leads me to think Google dun screwed up (shocker). Firefox is unaffected however. Disabled hardware acceleration and run apps in background (why the hell did they even think that option was a good idea? lol). Also, check Facebook, there's something I wanted to say, something I feel bad about.

So eliminating those, it's either a memory leak, registry issue with Chrome (reinstalling would alleviate), or something more serious, but ugh, this hurts my head :lol:
 

VinsCool

Persona Secretiva Felineus
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
14,502
Trophies
3
Location
Another World
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
23,545
Country
Canada
Maybe, I don't know, but I do know that the previous version of Chrome had no issues, but only started a few days after I updated, which leads me to think Google dun screwed up (shocker). Firefox is unaffected however. Disabled hardware acceleration and run apps in background (why the hell did they even think that option was a good idea? lol). Also, check Facebook, there's something I wanted to say, something I feel bad about.

So eliminating those, it's either a memory leak, registry issue with Chrome (reinstalling would alleviate), or something more serious, but ugh, this hurts my head :lol:
Either way, nuke all the malwares (if not done already) then try to reinstall Chrome, and see if it improved at all.
At least we know Firefox is fine.
 
  • Like
Reactions: the_randomizer

Spectral Blizzard

GBATemp's Only Racist Stereotypical Feminist
Banned
Joined
Jun 17, 2017
Messages
685
Trophies
0
Location
Everywhere
XP
373
Country
United States
Why the fuck are you using Chrome anyway?
Enough of that bullshit, use Opera.
It's so good, it was used on the fucking Wii.
The fucking W-
...
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spectral has temporarily crashed.
Now booting substitute UI.
.............Loaded
...
My name is Chartana, and I'll be temporarily substituting for Spectral.
 
  • Like
Reactions: the_randomizer

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
37
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,935
Country
United States
Either way, nuke all the malwares (if not done already) then try to reinstall Chrome, and see if it improved at all.
At least we know Firefox is fine.

Aren't those files vital? I'd think that deleting those, esp. the User.POL and Registry.POL would cause instabilities. Either way, at least I can keep all my data as it is synced, and that reinstalling should alleviate the issue if it persists.

could be related to extensions?
read this (came out just yesterday) https://www.theinquirer.net/inquire...e-extension-found-harbouring-ad-fraud-malware

I wouldn't be surprised, while the ones I used aren't listed in there per se, they may fall under that nonetheless. *sigh* Yikes. I'm more and more wanting to completely move over to Firefox at this rate.

Why the fuck are you using Chrome anyway?
Enough of that bullshit, use Opera.
It's so good, it was used on the fucking Wii.
The fucking W-
...
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Spectral has temporarily crashed.
Now booting substitute UI.
.............Loaded
...
My name is Chartana, and I'll be temporarily substituting for Spectral.

I don't know >< I've used it for years, and transferring all my passwords, bookmarks, etc is gonna be hell going to Firefox.
 

VinsCool

Persona Secretiva Felineus
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
14,502
Trophies
3
Location
Another World
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
23,545
Country
Canada
Aren't those files vital? I'd think that deleting those, esp. the User.POL and Registry.POL would cause instabilities. Either way, at least I can keep all my data as it is synced, and that reinstalling should alleviate the issue if it persists.
None of this stuff looks vital to me. I'm pretty sure a good bunch of them are adwares even.
 
  • Like
Reactions: the_randomizer

Spectral Blizzard

GBATemp's Only Racist Stereotypical Feminist
Banned
Joined
Jun 17, 2017
Messages
685
Trophies
0
Location
Everywhere
XP
373
Country
United States
Aren't those files vital? I'd think that deleting those, esp. the User.POL and Registry.POL would cause instabilities.


I wouldn't be surprised, while the ones I used aren't listed in there per se, they may fall under that nonetheless. *sigh* Yikes. I'm more and more wanting to completely move over to Firefox at this rate.



I don't know >< I've used it for years, and transferring all my passwords, bookmarks, etc is gonna be hell going to Firefox.
Opera can handle it no problem.
"Even on a fucking Pentium."™
 
  • Like
Reactions: the_randomizer

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
37
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,935
Country
United States
Opera can handle it no problem.
"Even on a fucking Pentium."™

Is there any way to import bookmarks, passwords, etc into other browsers?

None of this stuff looks vital to me. I'm pretty sure a good bunch of them are adwares even.

There is a chance of false positives, but yeah, hmmm.
 

Spectral Blizzard

GBATemp's Only Racist Stereotypical Feminist
Banned
Joined
Jun 17, 2017
Messages
685
Trophies
0
Location
Everywhere
XP
373
Country
United States
Is there any way to import bookmarks, passwords, etc into other browsers?



There is a chance of false positives, but yeah, hmmm.
It has an option at the beginning to import data from another installed bloatware.
And son, you need to get that skinny-ass computer of yours fixed-up.
 

VinsCool

Persona Secretiva Felineus
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
14,502
Trophies
3
Location
Another World
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
23,545
Country
Canada
There is a chance of false positives, but yeah, hmmm.
I'm absolutely certain everything Malwarebyte has found are indeed adwares.
A very quick google search for every single names mentioned here are immediately followed by the search result for "[name] adware"

So yes, nuke that shit already man.


hFGNRLu.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: the_randomizer

the_randomizer

The Temp's official fox whisperer
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2011
Messages
31,284
Trophies
2
Age
37
Location
Dr. Wahwee's castle
XP
18,935
Country
United States
It has an option at the beginning to import data from another installed bloatware.
And son, you need to get that skinny-ass computer of yours fixed-up.

No other apps have this issue, so is that a "yes, delete all the malware?"

@VinsCool On it, quarantining them now. At the very least, this will mitigate issues.
 
Last edited by the_randomizer,

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://www.reddit.com/r/auckland/comments/10qegxq/im_sorry_but_what_with_rice_and_naan/?utm_sour...