Chips capable of 002 fix

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Wiisel, Dec 26, 2008.

Dec 26, 2008

Chips capable of 002 fix by Wiisel at 2:53 PM (16,580 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. Wiisel
    OP

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you guys list your chip if it does or not suffer from 002 errors with a 1:1 disc from the disc channel thanks.
    please mention wii region and game regions.

    D2CKey=works with same region 002 error if you play a game from another region (PAL Wii)
    WiiKey =works with same region. 002 error if you play a game from another region (PAL Wii)




    could it be that 002 is region protection not copy?
     


  2. Mailenste

    Member Mailenste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Japan
    Well, Need for Speed - Undercover (PAL) worked for me on my PAL Wii 3.3E with the first WiiKey Generation.
    As for japanese Games like Bleach Versus Crusade, I have to use the Gamma Backuploader with 002 fix. But that's no problem, since I always had to switch to GeckoOS for foreign games, so it makes no difference.
    But yeah, PAL games with 002 error work on my WiiKey chipped PAL Wii, as I said before.
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    There are 2 Gecko OS mods with the 002 fix, maybe you want to use one of them.
     
  4. Wiisel
    OP

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mailenste im a little confused with your post if your chip does not suffer from 002 errors does it not run 002 imports with normal gecko ?
     
  5. Mailenste

    Member Mailenste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Japan
    Sorry for that. Well, it's simple:
    Need for Speed - Undercover (PAL) contains the 002 error, but works on my Wii from the disc channel without any problem.
    Bleach Versus Crusade (JAP) contains the 002 error, but works only on the 002-fixed Gamma channel I've installed. The disc channel and the 1.7b of GeckoOS give me the 002 Error bluescreen.
     
  6. Wiisel
    OP

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    It seems you get the 002 error if you play a game from another region. But i want to know too if the only way to run these games without a 002 fix is running through the disc channel.
     
  8. Wiisel
    OP

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    updated first post can you include region specifics [​IMG]
     
  9. Mailenste

    Member Mailenste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Japan
    Well, I've just tried "Need for Speed - Undercover (PAL)" on my PAL Wii. Here are the results:

    Launching via disc channel: Works!

    Launching via original GeckoOS 1.7B: Error 002!

    Launching via Gamma 0.3 (IOS36) incl. 002 fix: Works!

    I think I have to say that I've installed "IOS38-64-v3609", "IOS53-64-v4113" & "IOS55-64-v4633" a while back, so I don't know if that helps in any way. It helped healing that blackscreen in Animal Crossing tho [​IMG].
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The question is, does it work with SoftChip _without_ the 002 fix when you try IOS38,53 and 55? (if it works without the fix then only with the correct IOS i guess)
     
  11. Mailenste

    Member Mailenste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Japan
    You want me to try it with the Gamma version before the fix came around, right?
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    No. It's more complicated, i think the game checks a lot of things, and i want to know if it checks too, which IOS is loaded. The only way to run the game from one of the loaders with the correct IOS is SoftChip. The correct IOS for NFS Undercover is IOS38,53 or 55, i forgot which one, and can't see for myself, i don't have the game.
     
  13. Mailenste

    Member Mailenste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Japan
    Make your choice:

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/IOS38

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/IOS53

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/IOS55

    Sounds to me like 53 is the one you are looking for.
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
  15. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wiipower, i used softchip,
    IOS38
    IOS53
    IOS55

    all installed, all tried via them IOS's on non 002 fixed softchip, non work, BLANK SCREEN

    002 fixed softchip, gamma, geckoOS i use [​IMG]
    just to add im a old gen chip user, cannot bypass 001 from disc channel, unless trucha signed which i don't, that's why i use loaders, they're my true disc channels!
     
  16. Mailenste

    Member Mailenste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Japan
    I don't have SoftChip since I need to install a cIOS to get it running and I don't plan to do that. I guess somebody else has to do that for me^^.

    -Edit- Thanks, djdynamite123 [​IMG].
     
  17. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwhat you thanking me for?
     
  18. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    No you don't need a cIOS for SoftChip. And if i understood djdynamite123 correctly, he can't get past the 002 error in the disc channel, so his test means nothing. You don't have to test this, but i think that's still interesting.
     
  19. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    for doing it for him..!! [​IMG]
     
  20. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah i tried loading each IOS of the 3 with "normal" nonfix softchip, couldnt bypass, loaded to blank screen, then dead... obviously non fixed geckoOS resulted in 002..also without instaling them 3 IOS's disc channel would give me BLANK SCREEN, now with 3 IOS's installed back to old 001 error,
    thats my test from a few weeks ago.. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page