Chipped psp Questions

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by BenjaminGilbey, Jul 9, 2012.

  1. BenjaminGilbey
    OP

    BenjaminGilbey Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Jul 8, 2012
    Hey i brought a chipped white psp (so he tells mes) off a friend

    it doesnt have CFW as far as im aware its on 4.05 according to the system info. i have tried installing differnt cfw's and doesnt load i have also tried updating to a OFW but it just says it cant load. im really lost and have no idea what to do.

    Any one help???

    Thanks ben

    p.s i used to have a soft modded psp 1000 so i have some kinda clue what im doing lol
     
  2. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member
    27,883
    8,110
    Feb 4, 2010
    United States
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    You should be able to follow the hack/softmod sticky to use hellcat's to flash a clean 5.00 and update from there... but Idunno' if that's wise with a chip, no experience with that.
     
  3. dilav

    dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,230
    40
    Nov 22, 2006
    United States
    Try holding L while turning on the PSP or flipping the WiFi switch, this should boot up the PSP to the on-board nand instead of the modchip.
     
  4. BenjaminGilbey
    OP

    BenjaminGilbey Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Jul 8, 2012
    Thanks for reply's

    Tried holding L and not sure about the Wifi( i have tried turning on with it off/on and switching it off/on as it loads up no change). as for the hellcats i didnt see that on any of the sticky threads.
     
  5. xist

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Member
    5,861
    863
    Jul 14, 2008
    Apparently the UP flash is 25 MB, and this became problematic after 3.52 as at that point firmwares got too big for it. You need to ensure you load the PSP's flash rather than the UP's which is done as dilav suggests, by holding down the left shoulder from power off.

    If you can't load the PSP's nand, but are stuck with the chip's (for whatever reason) then you'd best sell the PSP and get a different one...or ignore the idea of playing newer games.
     
  6. BenjaminGilbey
    OP

    BenjaminGilbey Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Jul 8, 2012
    im happy to take the chip out but i have no idea how would rather not bugger the psp as getting to the motherboard looks complicated and figity lol but then it only Cost me £10 so not major fussed if it did go wrong. i dont see any difference if im holding Down L when turning on. its a psp 1003 if this helps
     
  7. xist

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Member
    5,861
    863
    Jul 14, 2008
    Removing the UP would probably totally destroy the PSP.

    Power off completely.(NOT SLEEP) then Hold L and power on. Then try installing a firmware.
     
  8. BenjaminGilbey
    OP

    BenjaminGilbey Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Jul 8, 2012
    Nope. Took bat out (just to make sure it was fully off) turned on holding L and then tried to install the 5.50 firmware both offical/custom and just says this game cannot be started (80020148)
     
  9. xist

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Member
    5,861
    863
    Jul 14, 2008
    Either it's a fake stick or you have the update in the wrong place.
     
  10. BenjaminGilbey
    OP

    BenjaminGilbey Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Jul 8, 2012
    i have been putting it in psp-game-update EBOOT.PBP.
     
  11. SifJar

    SifJar Not a pirate

    Member
    6,022
    892
    Apr 4, 2009
    Just in case it does have CFW, try holding R while turning on.

    The other thing that comes to mind to try is a Pandora battery, but chances are that would also only be able to flash to the UP flash instead of the actual PSP flash, which would be no good as the flash apparently is not large enough.
     
  12. Lumstar

    Lumstar Princess

    Member
    3,635
    89
    Mar 6, 2006
    United States
    Darling
    Downloading 6.60 from the XMB's built in Sony updater doesn't work either?
     
  13. BenjaminGilbey
    OP

    BenjaminGilbey Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Jul 8, 2012
    nope i tried the offical update option and that gave me the same error saying it cannot start. Holding R does nothing btw

    Edit - I found the flasher software for UP chip and done what the guide says and that does nothing
     
  14. xist

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Member
    5,861
    863
    Jul 14, 2008
    As a last resort try a different memory stick...i'm guessing you have a fake.
     
  15. Foxi4

    Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip Reporter
    23,557
    21,532
    Sep 13, 2009
    Poland
    Gaming Grotto
    Sometimes simply formatting the stick helps with that error. By the way, remember that the names of folders should be in caps. Theoretically it makes no difference, practically I noticed that it sometimes causes issues if the folders are not named in capital letters.
     
  16. BenjaminGilbey
    OP

    BenjaminGilbey Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Jul 8, 2012
    Right we have progress! i Formatted card and have managed to update to 5.50.


    Edit currently doing a softmod guide found here to update to 6.20 then mod it ill let u guys know soon as its done and working
     
  17. BenjaminGilbey
    OP

    BenjaminGilbey Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Jul 8, 2012
    Cheers for all your help people!! Finally done!!! cant belive it was just a simple problem with mem card that was the problem all along grrrrr!
     
    1 person likes this.