ChickHEN Mod

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Okami Wolfen, May 24, 2010.

May 24, 2010

ChickHEN Mod by Okami Wolfen at 4:09 PM (1,822 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Okami Wolfen
    OP

    Member Okami Wolfen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    A few weeks ago I found an alternative to the regular ChickHEN. With the original ChickHEN, you would go maybe 10, 20, or even 100 tries without getting anywhere. With this MOD, which I did not make, there are different colored pictures that trigger the exploit.

    http://filetrip.net/f11403-ChickHEN-Mod-1-0.html
    Do not go into the ChickHEN folder. Just scroll down through the different colored images, and the exploit should work.

    http://www.psp-hacks.com/forums/f118/the-b...d-ever-t247405/
    ^ Original thread that this mod came from.
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only for 2/3k eh?
    Just be easier sticking with MHUspeed
     
  3. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I still use the original, seems to work 49/50 of the time
     
  4. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Like a rainbow, right? If so, this is definitely Rainbow HEN, the best chickHEN mod made.
     
  5. Okami Wolfen
    OP

    Member Okami Wolfen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    So someone has heard of it?

    I definitely prefer this to the original ChickHEN. Works much more often for me, and I have a 3000.
     
  6. manobon

    Member manobon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I know you have to restore to default settings on it, etc., but do you need a low-memory memory card? As in, right now, using regular ChickHEN (R2 or whatever), I switch to a 1GB card with no media/games on it, which makes it work Almost all the time. If I didn't have to switch out my 8GB or 16GB cards, and it works as well as the initial claims, that would be kind of great.
     
  7. ragingchaosgod

    Member ragingchaosgod JUBILEUS QAAL OVOF VOMSARG

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Country:
    Philippines
    o.o I dunno... usually leaving around 2GB of space makes ChickHEN load faster for me. With an 8GB stick, that's not so bad considering I don't really have the urge to have 8 games with me all at once.
     
  8. Jolan

    Member Jolan Unlimited Bear Works

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Netherlands, currently
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    You really have to try this mod, I recommend it.
     
  9. manobon

    Member manobon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States

    Is that with this mod or just regular ChickHEN?
     
  10. ragingchaosgod

    Member ragingchaosgod JUBILEUS QAAL OVOF VOMSARG

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    575
    Country:
    Philippines
    Regular ChickHEN. I leave 2GB at least on the mem card, do a default system restore, turn off the necessary things to turn off and it usually takes me about two-three tries.
     
  11. Okami Wolfen
    OP

    Member Okami Wolfen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    I have a couple games on my 8 GB memory card, and this mod (rainbow) works fine for me.
     
  12. fgghjjkll

    Member fgghjjkll GBATemp MegaMan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Australia
    i use lmao. That works for me... Always.
     
  13. manobon

    Member manobon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    Tested it on my 3000 last night- it Does work with a fairly loaded 16GB card (meaning no switching of cards & whatnot after an accidental shutdown!)

    Just be sure to scroll slowly, instead of just holding "down".
     

Share This Page