cheats for patched Chinatown Wars?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by grimreap, Nov 18, 2009.

Nov 18, 2009
  1. grimreap
    OP

    Newcomer grimreap Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey i was wondering if anyone knew how to get the action replay cheats to work with a patched version GTA: chinatown wars.
    also i have searched these forums and google but cant find anything, also not sure if this is the right place to post this topic but seemed the most relevant out of all the DS forums.

    Thanks
     
  2. badmonkey32

    Newcomer badmonkey32 Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I use r4cce to open the cheat file and browse to the game on my R4 to get the crc for the patched game.
    This works for most patched games. (even many of the translation patches)

    [​IMG]

    be sure to pick the cheat for the game you patched (ie E or U)
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    That -technically- works for ALL games.
    But that doesn't mean the codes will work...
    Or they'll function the intended way...
    Or not corrupt your game.

    When you patch a game some of the information gets changed/moved around, so the codes could possibly be modifying info they aren't intended to.
    For example, back when I was working on translating Ragnarok Online DS some of the codes from the J version would work on the translated game, but others would have different effects (one of the codes for All Items ended up putting a piece of equipment in your weapon slot -- even if it was armor), while some would cause the game to lock up.
     
  4. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, I patched my GTA: Chinatown Wars Rom and the Cheats work. Though one Cheat Code only works on a Specific Gun, and that's the Maniac Runner Speed code. Be aware that the Maniac Runner Speed code ONLY works when you are holding a Shot gun. If you're holding something else or holding nothing, the Maniac Runner code WILL NOT work.
     
  5. grimreap
    OP

    Newcomer grimreap Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks guys its working now.
     

Share This Page