Cheat Plugin Problem

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Prior22, Jul 14, 2012.

Jul 14, 2012

Cheat Plugin Problem by Prior22 at 1:20 PM (771 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. Prior22
    OP

    Member Prior22 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    I have firmware version 6.60 pro b10 and have gone to the recovery mode to enable the GAME and POPS versions of CWcheat and TempAR. Yet when I load an iso file and click the hotkey combination to activate the plugin, nothing happens. What are the possible explanations for this? and are there any actual applications that can be used for cheats, rather than plugins. Thanks.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The PSP only runs one application at a time, so that's why plugins are used for things like this, since apps cannot.

    Use ONE cheat plugin per game mode. For TempAR, make sure the combo is L+R+Home. Also make sure plugins for GAME and such are on globally (there's a global option outside the individual options in the recovery menu).
     
  3. Prior22
    OP

    Member Prior22 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    Wouldn't think the answer to this question would be yes, but do the files need to be transferred via USB cable? or can the files simply be sent to the memory stick.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The USB cable is just an easier way to manage the memory stick (especially since with CFW it can charge the PSP as well), so as long as you have the files on the stick correctly it doesn't matter how they were put there.

    Do the plugins show up in the plugins section of the recovery menu?
     
  5. Prior22
    OP

    Member Prior22 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    Plugins show up in the recovery menu. But for whatever reasons once I let the game load completely, and I'm at the point where it says press start to enter main menu, I attempt to press the hot key combo and nothing happens. what are the possible remedies for this? i've also attempted to download the program from a new source, with this not helping either.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Are plugins globally enabled still? Not just individually, but there's global settings for POPS/GAME/VSH plugin categories somewhere in the recovery menu.

    Make sure the entry line in GAME.TXT is pointing to the right locations of the VSH, relative to the root of the memory stick.
     
  7. Prior22
    OP

    Member Prior22 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    Plugins are enabled globally. and i'm a bit confused as to what you mean with pointing to the right locations of the VSH. the game.txt entry reads "ms0:/seplugins/cwcheat/cwcheat.prx 1".
     
  8. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    No he means in advanced for the vsh menu, are the pops, xmb, game plugins enabled (they're 3 options)
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Try disabling cwcheat and enabling just TempAR for GAME, make sure that the location is correct (that the path to the PRX is correct, there's no extra folders).
     
  10. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wasn't the TemparAR activation choice R+Home rather than L+R+Home?

    Anyhow that's probably the better choice for testing as the menu is immediate rather than requiring a continuous depression like CWCheat does (with the select button).
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    The only downside (which is for the best really) is that you can't use tempar with pro online.
    The infrastructure is full of cheaters so it's better this way.
     
  12. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't get me wrong, i still use CWCheat more than TempAR because i wasn't aware that TempAR could use multiple text documents for each game (whilst CWCheat can), so whilst TempAR is nicer, if you just want a cheat engine to read documents then the ability to use multiple files wins it for me.
     
  13. Prior22
    OP

    Member Prior22 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    alright i apologize for all the fuss. i finally got cwcheats working after downloading from a fourth different source. anyways i could use an updated cheat database for cwcheats, as there are currently no cheats for ape escape or resistance. if there are no updated cheat files with these two games, would it be possible to implement the cheat files from another program into cwcheats?
     
  14. Synchross

    Newcomer Synchross Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
  15. Prior22
    OP

    Member Prior22 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks a lot for the link. problem is when i try to apply the cheat for resistance the game freezes. is this a game where freezing while using cwcheat tends to occur. also i only applied one cheat.
     

Share This Page