Changed Acekard 2i ??

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by mightym, Jan 21, 2009.

Jan 21, 2009

Changed Acekard 2i ?? by mightym at 3:23 PM (1,016 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. mightym
    OP

    Newcomer mightym Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I just recieved my Acekard 2i and was wandering if they made a change. The reviews I have seen say that it has a spring loaded memory slot. Mine does not. I also noticed that my 2i has a Black PCB. Has anybody else run into this?

    Thanks
     
  2. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    The 2i is differently designed from the 2.1, just saying. I think the new ones-some of them have a spring loaded, and some don't.
     
  3. Ballistic

    Member Ballistic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    United States
    Just upgraded from genuine R4 to AceKard 2i for my DSL an DSPhat. So far, it's great especially the custom firmware. Love you drunken coders, no homo though. I bought it from DealExtreme along with the EZ-Flash 3-in-1.

    Anyways on-topic: My A2i is totally spring-loaded, even though I don't have to unclick to take out the MicroSD. As for PCB, it's a dark shade of green. I'll try to get pics up.

    EDIT: My AceKard has a lump.
     
  4. l_ongshot

    Newcomer l_ongshot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you order it from? Looking at your AK2i is there a big " lump " where the sticker is?
     
  5. mightym
    OP

    Newcomer mightym Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I ordered mine from DX and it does have a big lump where the chip sticks up. Where the contacts are and when you take out the memory card the little bit of PCB that you can see is black. I also just upgraded from an R4, it would still play pretty much everything I wanted it to with a little patching, but it was time for a change. I wanted just an AK 2.1 but everywhere I checked was out so I went ahead and ordered the 2i. I am still trying to find any reference of anymore like the one I got, but have had no luck.

    Well, with a headlamp and my jewelers loop, I was able to see that my card is spring loaded but it was stuck down, but with some fine manipulation I got it to spring up and now it seems to be working just fine.
     
  6. Ballistic

    Member Ballistic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    United States
    Congrats on fixing the spring, I couldn't have done it without breaking it.

    Out of curiosity, what SD do you use? I have the "genuine" 8GB SDHC SanDisk from DealExtreme and the 1.3 AKAIO firmware. And I've been experiencing minor 5-6 second lag after I boot the AceKard 2i.

    Enjoy the AceKard!

    -Ballistic
     
  7. mightym
    OP

    Newcomer mightym Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    The SD I am using is an 8GB Kingston SDHC class 4 made in Japan, it seems to work pretty good. Every now and then the Acekard hangs and I have to turn it off and restart it. I'm not sure what is causing that.
     

Share This Page