Gaming Certain game's CIA File not working while all others do, help?

ArevReloaded

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
37
Country
Gambia, The
Hello there,
so I just felt like playing a bit of nintendogs for the sake of the old days :D
I downloaded the CIA file and installed it like any other game using FBI. Installing goes well, but when i start the game it freezes in the first loading screen and i get a message that "an error occurred, the software is "cancelled" and the system is being rebooted".

I also tried different cia files (Regionfree) but none works. This never happened to me with any game, any idea what's going wrong? :/
 
D

Deleted-379826

Guest
Hello there,
so I just felt like playing a bit of nintendogs for the sake of the old days :D
I downloaded the CIA file and installed it like any other game using FBI. Installing goes well, but when i start the game it freezes in the first loading screen and i get a message that "an error occurred, the software is "cancelled" and the system is being rebooted".

I also tried different cia files (Regionfree) but none works. This never happened to me with any game, any idea what's going wrong? :/
What is your setup? And try using freeshop
 
  • Like
Reactions: ArevReloaded

ArevReloaded

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
37
Country
Gambia, The
I, to be honest, am not too informed about this stuff, after setting up everything i seem to have forgotten almost everything :blush:
My system setting says "Emu 10.7.0-32E". I think i remember something about installing emuNAND but also having sysNAND... or something like that, cough.
So freeshop probably is a homebrew?
 
D

Deleted-379826

Guest
I, to be honest, am not too informed about this stuff, after setting up everything i seem to have forgotten almost everything :blush:
My system setting says "Emu 10.7.0-32E". I think i remember something about installing emuNAND but also having sysNAND... or something like that, cough.
So freeshop probably is a homebrew?
Ah no problem I know exactly how you can do it. So download the freeshop cia (just Google it) and put it on your SD card. Also Google for enctitlekeysupdater cia then go to where you have all your cias and install those two. Each time you wanna boot freeshop just boot enctitlekeysupdater. It will be a little interface where you search and automatically download and install games straight off your 3ds!
 
  • Like
Reactions: ArevReloaded

ArevReloaded

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
37
Country
Gambia, The
Sorry for double posting, I wasn't quite sure if you'd be notified by me editing my old post.
So i downloaded and installed the game via freeshop but am still getting the very same error :/ I mean this game is so old, shouldn't it simply be running fine? *bad grin* :creep:
 
Last edited by ArevReloaded,
D

Deleted-379826

Guest
Sorry for late reply, but I'm honestly not sure! Here this is something else I can think of that you will also benefit from and it may even work! I'm going to help you get the most up to date firmware. Now just tell me something. When your 3ds boots does it go straight into where your cias are or not?
 
  • Like
Reactions: ArevReloaded

ArevReloaded

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
37
Country
Gambia, The
Ah no problem, been absent myself aswell :)

That'd be pretty cool!
Well when I start my 3DS it just gets me to the homescreen where all my installed games are. Booting my 3DS kinda takes a long time.


EDIT:
It appears my setup is:
Updated sysNAND and AuReiNand, also AL9H
(Just reread my old thread where i asked some gbatemp users for adivce)
 
Last edited by ArevReloaded,
D

Deleted-379826

Guest
Ah no problem, been absent myself aswell :)

That'd be pretty cool!
Well when I start my 3DS it just gets me to the homescreen where all my installed games are. Booting my 3DS kinda takes a long time.


EDIT:
It appears my setup is:
Updated sysNAND and AuReiNand, also AL9H
(Just reread my old thread where i asked some gbatemp users for adivce)
Ah so you have a9lh. That is awesome! Alright so make sure your 3ds is on latest version and download Lum3ds. Then copy the arm9loaderhax.bin luma3ds.dat 3ds and Luma to your sd card to switch!
 
  • Like
Reactions: ArevReloaded

ArevReloaded

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
37
Country
Gambia, The
Can i simply update the firmware via nintendo's updater in the settings?
And then I copy the arm9loaderhax.bin(which is on my sd card already, then?), then luma3ds.dat(which comes with the downbload of Lum3ds) and Luma(another thingy which comes with Lum3ds?) and put them on my sd card?
Im really sorry about not having a clue, cough :wtf:
 
D

Deleted-379826

Guest
Can i simply update the firmware via nintendo's updater in the settings?
And then I copy the arm9loaderhax.bin(which is on my sd card already, then?), then luma3ds.dat(which comes with the downbload of Lum3ds) and Luma(another thingy which comes with Lum3ds?) and put them on my sd card?
Im really sorry about not having a clue, cough :wtf:
Yes you may normally update! And even tho you already have that file copy the new one! Yes so arm9loaderhax.bin, Luma3DS.dat, luma folder and 3ds folder
 
  • Like
Reactions: ArevReloaded

ArevReloaded

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2016
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
37
Country
Gambia, The
Alrighties thanks, so i copied the data, started the 3ds and am now in Luma v5.5 configuration - Which options should i tick and which should I leave blank? :o

EDIT:
Sorry, the options available are following:
-Autoboot SysNAND
-SysNAND is updated (A9LH only)
-Force A9LH detection
-Use second EmuNAND as default
-Enable region/language emulation
-Show current NAND in system settings
-Show GBA Boot screen in patched AGB_FIRM
-Enable splash screen with no screen-init


EDIT2:
Erm well, so I just ticked the third and sixth option :D
Still, the game aint working.
But I just read this:
If you're using a boot manager (BootCtr9, CtrBootManager9, ARM9Select, etc.) to load Luma3DS, you won't be able to play GBA/DSiWare games, or certain games that need more RAM on the device (such as Super Smash Bros).

Might I, by any chance, be experiencing a similar issue with Nintendogs?
 
Last edited by ArevReloaded,

JonasMK

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 23, 2016
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
32
Country
Hello! I'm on an 11.0 o3DS XL with A9LH and I'm having the same problem. I download Nintendogs + cats: Toy Poodle through the Freeshop and it gets installed fine, but when I launch it freezes at the first loading screen and I get the same error. I thought it might be because I wasn't logged in NNID, but it keeps crashing after logging in.
 

bahamut920

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2009
Messages
566
Trophies
0
XP
1,649
Country
United States
@GGBEASTBOI - I highly suggest removing that link to the romsite in your post. It's against the rules to link to roms or romsites on GBATemp, and if the mods have to remove the link they may take more... drastic actions.
 
  • Like
Reactions: dimmidice
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol nope even less