Capture Laptop Screen on Desktop

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Bently, Mar 19, 2011.

Mar 19, 2011
  1. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello fellow Tempers, haven't really posted in a while. [​IMG]

    So, recently I wanted to start streaming video to Justin.TV (A live stream site) but the only problem I seem to have is when I start playing games during streaming. Since the game I want to stream (Starcraft 2) takes up nearly half my CPU the other half is consumed by the Live Media Encoder I use. Then I thought of the idea of capturing my laptop's screen (while playing) on my desktop which is then used to stream it on justin.tv. However, the only problem is... how could I connect my laptop to my desktop in order to capture my laptop's screen while I play?

    I've tried using Remote Desktop programs (along with the software provided by Microsoft on Win 7), but it's really choppy and isn't good for gaming.

    Is there any solution to this? Can I use my HDMI to 15 pin cable to connect my Laptop (HDMI) to my desktop (15pin)?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You need input, not output. Hooking up a cable to two output ports isn't going to do anything.
     
  3. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,716
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    +1 to the input thing.

    I am mainly here to mention though that there are LAN intended VNC things that are light on compression (simple lossless stuff is huge compared to high end H264 but far easier on things), higher on resolution and lower on lag/amount of frame drop. Most VNC stuff you see is great for fixing a remote machine or maybe typing something but high throughput is not what they are about. Unfortunately I have not played with such things in some 5 years though and most of the ones I did were more about using a laptop as a third screen.
     
  4. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Could you perhaps go into more detail? I'm not the best when it comes to the hardware aspect of computers.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's like trying to eat with your butt.
     
  6. jargus

    Member jargus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    United States
    Ditch Live Media Encoder. Use XSplit Broadcaster. It more efficient and lightweight. Also try lowering the settings some on Starcraft.

    You can only use your laptops HDMI output on your desktop if you have a HDMI capture card. Those can be rather expensive however. The cheapest I know of those is the AverTV HDDVR for about 100$.

    If your laptop has physical output that your desktop already has an input for then use that to capture.

    Worst case scenario you could use webcammax to stream.
     
  7. Sir VG

    Member Sir VG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    United States
    That card may be expensive, but damn it's...BEAUTIFUL. Well worth the price of admission.
     
  8. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks, XSplit is much better. I'm getting 20-30 frames, however there is quite a bit of delay. At least its smooth. Also I probably won't be streaming that much, so I don't think that DVR will be much use for me.

    Anyways, thanks for all your inputs ^^ (Mod can lock this).
     
  9. jargus

    Member jargus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    United States
    Do you mean delay on your computer or delay to the stream? If the stream is delayed that's normal. You are uploading the to stream server which then processes it and broadcasts it. Usually its not more than 30 seconds.
     
  10. Bently
    OP

    Member Bently GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Yep stream, and also my upload speed may contribute to it.
     
  11. idulkoan

    Banned idulkoan Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Dixon, CA
    Country:
    United States
    lol that just made my day [​IMG]
     
  12. jargus

    Member jargus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    United States
    My upload speed is crap but video is always smooth when broadcasting if nothing else is consuming bandwidth
     

Share This Page