Can't Write Data to Card

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by -moose-, Jan 30, 2010.

Jan 30, 2010

Can't Write Data to Card by -moose- at 10:55 AM (1,324 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. -moose-
    OP

    Newcomer -moose- Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I recently got an R4 which appears to be legit, although it won't let me write data to my MicroSD card. (eg. I can't save drawings in 'Colours' or .sav files for any games/apps)

    I'm using firmware v1.18, and have tried with a 2GB (FAT16 & 32) and 512MB Kingston MicroSD cards. I can write to them fine when they're in the computer, but not in the DS/R4. This means a lot of homebrew (including Moonshell [​IMG] ) that write to the card on launch don't work.

    Please help on how I can fix this problem!
     
  2. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    I think you should dldi patch, but i'm not sure cause my acekard does that automaticaly. If you dont know what dldi patching is search it on the forums.
     
  3. -moose-
    OP

    Newcomer -moose- Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    New Zealand
    The R4 is meant to auto-DLDI patch I believe, but I'll try anyway.
     
  4. Supersonicmonk

    Member Supersonicmonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Cymru
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i think auto dldi patching only works in the root of the card but I could be mistaken, mine seems to work fine with YSMenu so try that
     
  5. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    yeah, you should try ysmenu too, it's alot better than the official r4 menu that hasn't been updated for years.
     
  6. -moose-
    OP

    Newcomer -moose- Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Just tried manually dldi patching a few apps, but I still can't write to the card with them.
    I'll try YSMenu now...
     
  7. -moose-
    OP

    Newcomer -moose- Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Just tried YSMenu but I can't even launch apps with it (I get a thing saying "ROM Loading Failed Open TTMENU.SYS error! Please Reset the System") [​IMG]
     
  8. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=149734&hl=ysmenu - did you follow this guide, did you use moonshell 2.5 or higher?
     
  9. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    The R4 patches homebrew very bad so you have to manualy patch on the PC.
     
  10. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    he said he tried that
     
  11. -moose-
    OP

    Newcomer -moose- Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I'm not trying to load anything commercial (just homebrew), so that guide isn't really what I need (but thanks anyway). I followed the guide at http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=97615
     
  12. Kinqdra

    Member Kinqdra GBAtemp's Official T-shirt

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Country:
    Croatia
    look at the comments on that guide, they don't look really reliable, but anyway, the ysloader is better than the r4 loader
     

Share This Page