Can't Select Game on DSTWO

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Discord, Apr 12, 2011.

Apr 12, 2011

Can't Select Game on DSTWO by Discord at 3:59 AM (2,673 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Discord
    OP

    Newcomer Discord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    My friend has been having an issue with a certain game on his DSTWO. He's been trying to play Yu-gi-oh 2011: Over the Nexus (J) on his DSi, but whenever he goes to select the game, nothing happens at all. No error messages, just nothing happens. He's tried both clean and patched ROMs and I believe he can't even attempt to switch the modes for the game.

    His firmware for the DSTWO is mostly up to date, I believe. He's even used the same ROM that I was using on my Acekard without any issues. Every other game he has played has worked perfectly. (Including recent games like Pokemon White)

    Anyone have any idea what could be the issue?
     


  2. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    you sure he has EOS 1.11? make sure he is, and why wouldn't be be able to switch modes? you do that before even entering the game, just press X (or is it Y?) and then try it in clean mode

    also, never use patched ROMs on the dstwo, always clean/proper roms
     
  3. Discord
    OP

    Newcomer Discord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not sure exactly, I'll ask him later. And apparently it just doesn't let him select anything from the game to change modes.

    And yes, we tested with a clean ROM first, I only sent him my patched ROM afterward. We know to use clean ROMs on it.

    I'll force him to check his stuff in a bit.
     
  4. Net_Bastard

    Member Net_Bastard GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States

    I have a few patched roms on my DSTWO and they work fine.
     
  5. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    i know, but it's unnecessary and some can cause problems
     
  6. Discord
    OP

    Newcomer Discord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    He is running the latest firmware, I even made him check it, and he is using a brand new clean ROM. However it does nothing no matter what button he presses.
     
  7. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Has he tried backup/reformatting?
     
  8. Discord
    OP

    Newcomer Discord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    So it's been a while, but we finally got around to trying more of it.

    -He's using the latest Supercard firmware
    -He's just made a backup and reformatted his SD card
    -He's using a fresh UNPATCHED ROM (Yu-Gi-Oh_5Ds_World_Championship_2011_Over_the_Nexus_JAP_NDS-iND )

    It still doesn't work. He can't select it to play by pressing A, he can't change the AP mode by pressing Y, it's recognized by the Supercard, but it might as well not even be there.

    We're pretty much stumped at this point.

    Edit: It's a DSi.
     
  9. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just downloaded a copy of that game - tried it out on my DSTwo and.....
    ... it works (bloody long intro by the looks of it)

    Tried it out using DSTwo with latest EOS, on a 1.4.2E DSi, using a Sandisk 8Gb class 2 MSD
    The only thing I did was change the numbers to letters ('zero' to an 'O' etc) in the game's name

    BTW My game name was 'Yu-6i-0h 5D'5 W0rld Ch4mpi0n5hip 2011 0v3r 7h3 N3xu5 (J).nd5' there's no 'NDS-iND' in the title unlike in your copy
     
  10. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've played that game before on my SCDS2 with no issues so I'm leaning towards user error of some form.

    Did he use Panasonic SD formatter when he formatted his card?

    Has he tried his card with just the latest EOS and just the Yu-Gi-Oh Game?
     
  11. Discord
    OP

    Newcomer Discord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, thanks for the confirmations that the game should work on it.

    We just reformatted it again using the Panasonic tool, and the result was the same. We haven't attempted to run it without anything else on the card, it seems kind of pointless since he plays many other games as well. Every other game he's ever tried is working fine.

    Could there be some kind of setting in the card/DSi that would be preventing him from playing a Japanese version of a game? (I'm thinking no, but I'm not familiar with the stuff myself, since I use an Acekard on a DS Lite.)

    We've been hoping that he could use the E or U version of the game, but the scene doesn't seem to like Yu-gi-oh games, so getting those might take a while.
     
  12. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    to get the pop up menu you press X, not Y

    when you say he can't select it do you mean that it doesn't load? does it act as if you never even touched it? or does it freeze once you press it?
     
  13. Discord
    OP

    Newcomer Discord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    (I don't know about the buttons, I haven't touched his card.)

    Just nothing happens, there's no errors, no freezing, no reaction at all. The game might as well be nothing at all. He can spam A on it and nothing happens, he can just move to another game and start it.
     
  14. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    that's incredibly bizarre [​IMG]
     
  15. Discord
    OP

    Newcomer Discord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    His Supercard also doesn't seem to be working in his DS Lite either. Even with a strong blow and paper trick to ensure the connection was secure, it's not being recognized. He's starting to tihnk that it might be a hardware issue.
     
  16. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Very weird indeed.
    Sounds like the ds2 see a game is there but can't run it for some reason

    Is it even making a sav file ?
    what size is the nds file ? (should be 8mb)
    has he got enough free space on the card ?
     
  17. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was thinking he should try with nothing else on just in case it is a case that either the sd card is nearly full or he has too many games in one folder. I don't suppose he has another sd card to test has he?
     
  18. Topaz

    Newcomer Topaz Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm his friend in question, I figured I should quit being lazy.

    I do have another SD card, and I think I'll try it tomorrow considering it's rather full of stuff so I'll need to back it all up. Honestly though considering all the problems my DS2 has given me, I've got no hope lol.
     
  19. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Opps sorry - my mistake - you're right that it's not 8Mb (I was trying to work from memory AFK & I was sure there was an '8' in it somewhere, but also at the time I was helping some1 else out with 'Bookworm.nds' & THAT game IS 8Mb) - but now that I'm back @ computer....according to my version of the game it's 128Mb

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    (H: drive is my memory card reader)
     
  20. Topaz

    Newcomer Topaz Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah my bad, mine is 128 MB as well.
     

Share This Page