Can't run Halo 2 after installation, need help please

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by haddad, Apr 21, 2011.

  1. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    "Check Post #7"

    I get this error after installing Halo 2, anyone experienced this or knows how to fix this?
     
  2. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Try to run it in administrators mode, or XP SP1 mode.
     
  3. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I tired that, it actually gives me another error on top of my current error [​IMG] I know this is fixable, I just need to know how! lol
     
  4. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I always had problems with Halo 2 on windows 7.
    Try to google 'xlive.dll'
    EDIT: I see that other games have this problem, and there are almost a thousand tutorials on how to fix this.
     
  5. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I already did and I downloaded it and I put it in my Halo 2 folder
     
  6. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b5P73MUmCFY[/youtube]
    Fallout has the same problem.
     
  7. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I fixed that, I get another error now

    [​IMG]
     
  8. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    This might help.
    What your pc wanted to say was:
    The application failed to star because it was 32bit and your using 64bit
     
  9. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    What am I suppose to do? I don't see anything that can help me in that link
     
  10. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I found the problem. Its something wrong with your registry.
    Look and see
     
  11. haddad
    OP

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    I am doing it now, ill post here to see if it fixes it

    --EDIT--

    Do u where I can get a cracked version of regcure? Or licensee key? I dont wanna pay lol
     
  12. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    REGCURE GOD Fl*CKIN" DAMNIT.
    I had problems too and asking for keygens/warez is illegal on GBAtemp.
    Anyway... I had somewhere a free registry fix but I can't remember the name...
    I think it was "regfix"
    Google it.
     

Share This Page