Cant play game that dont need patching on YSMenu

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by tyuno123, Oct 7, 2008.

  1. tyuno123
    OP

    Member tyuno123 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Your Mind
    Country:
    Malaysia
    When i use the YSMenu to play game that dont need patching like Mario Kart it will start patching and end with an error of cant find a TTPatch file
     
  2. skyman747

    Member skyman747 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Country:
    United States
    Did you use R4YSauto? If you did, try making it manually.
    I had the same problem I tried R4YSauto the first time.
     
  3. tyuno123
    OP

    Member tyuno123 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Your Mind
    Country:
    Malaysia
    how do I make It manually ? [​IMG]
     
  4. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    its pinnned
     
  5. tKo HaXoR

    Member tKo HaXoR GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try un-checking the box that says soft-reset before you boot your game!? That was the cause of my problem with YSMenu..
     
  6. skyman747

    Member skyman747 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, check the sticky. It isn't hard at all.
     
  7. tyuno123
    OP

    Member tyuno123 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Your Mind
    Country:
    Malaysia
    So I gotta un-check Reset but what about DMA do i need to un-check that too ?
     
  8. tyuno123
    OP

    Member tyuno123 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Your Mind
    Country:
    Malaysia
    OK I made it manually but im not sure how to put it in to the microSD.

    Do I add the files to my original R4 firmware or do i delete the original firmware and put only the files on the microSD ? [​IMG]

    I also got a R4patch.bat error [​IMG]
     
  9. skyman747

    Member skyman747 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Country:
    United States
    You should just delete the files off your microSD, then replace it with the YSMenu files.
     
  10. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Delete the original R4 firmware and copy the new files across.
     
  11. tyuno123
    OP

    Member tyuno123 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    Your Mind
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I deleted everything and put the YSmenu files in but I still get the R4patch.bat error
     
  12. freezeburn

    Newcomer freezeburn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Dont know if you have fixed the error problem or not but i just installed the YSmenu on my r4 last night and i was getting the same r4patch.bat error. The reason i was getting that error is because i was missint the r4patch.bat on the files that i copied to my r4, thank fully i was able to get the bat file from a friend who uploaded it to rapidshare and all is well now.
     
  13. Sandman00009

    Member Sandman00009 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    this might work i havnt tried it out yet though i had the same problem i think i downloaded the wrong file of YSmenu
     
  14. Mr.Mysterio

    Member Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Qatar
    Well,this problem can be easily solved.Just rename the YSmenu folder to TTmenu.
     

Share This Page