Can't play a certain game with EDGE

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by zworn, Aug 12, 2009.

Aug 12, 2009
  1. zworn
    OP

    Newcomer zworn Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    The game in question is Mario and Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story. I have downloaded the ROM from various sites but no matter what, the game freezes right before the very first battle. It freezes when the battle starts, the star rises from the middle of the screen and stops at Mario's face, while a slightly annoying sound is heard. Is it just the cart?

    EDIT: Never mind now, it works after downloading the 1.5 Firmware.
     


  2. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    You really should have tried the newer firmware first before posting a thread.
     
  3. T1nmaN

    Newcomer T1nmaN Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    Really!!
    I can't get it to work.
    Are you sure?
     
  4. shinnyuuya

    Member shinnyuuya GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Town of Rainstorm
    Country:
    Indonesia
    i can't play Mario and Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story, even with all available comes in internet. can somebody correct me?
     
  5. roguetrip

    Member roguetrip GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    With 1.5 firmware it gets to the save screen but can't do anything after that, it doesn't looked locked up. This is on a DSL / EDGE / Transcend 4GB Class 6.

    I seen something about a code, but does this work or do we need a patch, Thanks!
     
  6. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    As already answerd in all the other "Mario & Luigi not working" threads use the cheat code the patch doesn´t work with EDGE/Cyclo (they are basically the same). Anyway the cheat code seems still not complete or so there are still problems.
     
  7. iamspoo

    Newcomer iamspoo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I still get the white screen using the cheat codes on my 1.5 Edge with 2GB in a DSL. I have tried it a few times erasing the old saves. I'll wait for a proper fix, or I may just buy a new card.
     
  8. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Crap. I have been proven wrong.

    For the past few days, I've been telling everyone that it seems to be working for me using ONLY the AR code, and I was indeed too quick to assume.

    Just today for the hell of it, I decided to see if I would have any problems after saving, and I sure did. I get those black screens as well after clicking, "Save and Continue". But I have no problem with clicking, "Save and Quit". Although, when I do the quit option, the AR code gets disabled. So you would have to boot to the EDGE's menu and re-enable the cheat.

    So for those who have read my posts in the other thread regarding the freezing, I'm sorry. I should of looked into it better. It's not working for me either.
     
  9. pcaballe7

    Newcomer pcaballe7 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    With the AR code in the forums I'm able to save fine. But right after I enter Bowser's stomach, and I go to move to the right screen, the game freezes up on me. Anyone else have this problem?
     
  10. megaman_fakedude

    Newcomer megaman_fakedude Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    this is never happened before but if i turn cheats on and press a on the game my edge freezes












    ITS FUCKIN PISSING ME OFF
     
  11. roguetrip

    Member roguetrip GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    You didn't enter the code properly then, I had the same issue when I didn't put in the code.
     
  12. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    its works for me a clean rom
     
  13. pcaballe7

    Newcomer pcaballe7 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    The whole game works ifish? No freezing??
     
  14. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    it did but now all of a sudden it wont work anymore after i reloaded the firmware to fix my edge
     
  15. BoomtownBilly

    Member BoomtownBilly GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Antarctica
    are we boned then as edge users?

    ive not tried to play the game yet but it seems that way.

    *so after playing around with it a bit, seems we can play it with the AR codes it just crashes when you save, BUT it is actually saved anyway.

    I can live with that.
     
  16. t_mafia

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how can u play the game with the code

    i used the cheat code thing on my edge and it frooze up when when i clicked on new game,
    i patched the rom using xeno patcher thing it doesn't open (just white screen) and if i don't do anything same thing as the AR code.

    i'm using edge ds with 4gb sandisk with firmware v1.5

    HELP ME PLEASE!!!
     
  17. fatherjack

    Member fatherjack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Still Here
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have it playable on EDGE card.

    FW 1.50
    clean ROM
    used r4cce to apply the AR codes and called it 'Launch Game'
    enabled cheats in settings
    then click yes to cheat when I pick the game
    'Launch Game' appears - and I hit start button

    The only problem is that when you use saveblocks in-game, I get a blackscreen immediately after (music still plays) and I have to restart.
    This happens about 50/50, sometimes it just saves and continues [​IMG]!
    but
    its no big problem as even when it blackscreens it also saves! so you restart to where you left off
    [​IMG]
     
  18. t_mafia

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i'm using the cheats from cheats.gbatemp.net

    that ok?

    the code for the AR code patch is -

    52064138 E1A00005
    5206413C E28DDE22
    02064138 E3A00001
    D2000000 00000000

    that correct?
     
  19. fatherjack

    Member fatherjack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    Still Here
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no, I'm pretty sure I used this:

    52064138 E1A00005
    5206413C E28DDE22
    02064138 E3A00001
    D0000000 00000000
    D0000000 00000000

    [​IMG]

    ans ROM was US version
     
  20. t_mafia

    Newcomer t_mafia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it not working man

    i downloaded the clean rom

    4171_Mario_and_Luigi_Bowsers_Inside_Story_USA_NDS-XPA

    and then edited my cheat code of the wrong one to -

    52064138 E1A00005
    5206413C E28DDE22
    02064138 E3A00001
    D0000000 00000000
    D0000000 00000000

    and it still freeze at the save file screen after i activate the code before running the game!!!

    any chance u can upload urs cheat file so i can try with ur incase i'm doning something wrong


    i love this game!!! i want to buy it but it does come out to england for another year i think?????
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page