Cant load Twilight------ error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nyck, Nov 7, 2008.

Nov 7, 2008

Cant load Twilight------ error by nyck at 1:59 PM (927 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. nyck
    OP

    Newcomer nyck Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tried mine and 2 friends consoles
    2 of the consoles were ok but 1 couldnt get past the Twilight hack.
    we would get to the end part to accept and load the homebrew channel but it fails to install and gets an error.We are using the same SD card and it has the same firmware as the other 2 consoles but just won't install the last 2 files

    I done a quick search but it says about formatting the SD card but as it worked on the other 2 consoles not sure

    thanks nyck
     
  2. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    did you use the HBC Beta 9?
     
  3. nyck
    OP

    Newcomer nyck Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I will have to confess i'm not sure ,we used the same files/SD card as with the other 2 consoles
    Can you piont me in the right direction
    thanks nyck
     
  4. apu2009

    Newcomer apu2009 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Canada
    I really wish people would use the search function, there's countless threads on how to set something like this up.

    Anyway, make sure you're using the latest HBC 0.9b. Check this link
     
  5. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't get me started on that lol, otherwise someone may encounter some harsh answers... like many before
     
  6. nyck
    OP

    Newcomer nyck Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is my mates console ,i'm just posting on his behalf

    He loaded on Beta 9 ok,but when he try's to load any other apps they fail/errors at the very end still

    I have used the search function to get the other 2 consoles up and working but we got stuck on this one

    thanks for the help so far

    nyck
     
  7. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    he updated his wii .....
     
  8. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Or the applications are ELFs. If that's the case: all ELFs have to converted to DOLs (apart from geexbox). So do that and you'll be fine. (and don't dare to ask how to do that, you can find it everywhere [​IMG] )
     
  9. nyck
    OP

    Newcomer nyck Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How do i do up my shoe lace's (only joking)

    thanks for all the help,my mate has now joined the forum so i'll leave him to it

    nyck
     

Share This Page