1. Tsathoggua

    OP Tsathoggua Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    Sorry in advance for posting in the wrong place (I think). I unlocked my 3ds on the 14th. Everything went well but when I went to install the twilight menu cia it gives this error and does not install. I've seen several tutorials, I did it with Twilight Updater, tested it with another sd card and even so it gives this error. There is enough memory on the device. If anyone knows what error is this please helpe me. The 3ds unlock I did was the Browserhax.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,855
    Country:
    Colombia
    What happen when you enter to "Download play" app and then press the "Nintendo DS" button on screen?
     
  3. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,309
    Country:
    United States
    twilight menu installs to the twl nand, but it shows you have enough for it. it also installs files to the sd card.
     
  4. Tsathoggua

    OP Tsathoggua Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    It's normal.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Yes, my sd is 32gb and have enough space for it.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,855
    Country:
    Colombia
    Ok. Enter to the eShop and download any free content (or preferably a DSiWare content). Also enter to Data management option in System Settings and check both 3DS and DSiWare content
     
    Last edited by fmkid, Jan 16, 2021
  6. Tsathoggua

    OP Tsathoggua Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil

    Dsiware is clear.
    I have 3ds games installed but this happens even without the game copies installed.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —


    I saw here that the console is asking for an update but when I press the following error screen:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,309
    Country:
    United States
    "err disp" is a common error, but I'm not sure how to fix it. however, I think it's fixable. I don't know if that would affect twilight menu though. you might want to ask @Robz8 .
     
  8. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,084
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, idk how to fix that.
     
    godreborn likes this.
  9. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    15,309
    Country:
    United States
    then, maybe @TurdPooCharger might know, at least with the err disp error. it could be affecting twilight menu, but I dunno.
     
    Tsathoggua likes this.
  10. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,855
    Country:
    Colombia
    Last edited by fmkid, Jan 17, 2021
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Twilight, install,