Can't install Preloader-

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nasakii, Apr 4, 2009.

Apr 4, 2009

Can't install Preloader- by nasakii at 3:25 PM (1,635 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. nasakii
    OP

    Newcomer nasakii Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I'm always so nervous about installing custom WADs because of banner bricks so I decided to install preloader. But when I go to install it I get the "failed to get root, current IOS (36) has the bug fixed fakesign" error. I have cIOS36 rev 9 installed and read that if I downgrade it, I can install preloader, then upgrade back to rev 9. I figured I'd read about the ios downgrader, but everything I find is about downgrading the firmware with it. Do I have to downgrade the entire firmware to get the previous version of ios 36, or can I downgrade the single ios? If it matters, I'm currently sitting on v4.0U.
     
  2. estebanchaidez

    Newcomer estebanchaidez Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Your answer is at the bottom of this guide:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835
     
  3. nasakii
    OP

    Newcomer nasakii Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    But I did before and also this time =S
     
  4. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    i am in the same boat as you.
     
  5. jamsplodge

    Newcomer jamsplodge Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Me too.

    Did cIOS downgrader, then upgraded using the method described and I get the same message too.

    No playing with random banners and wads for me for a while [​IMG]
     
  6. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    IOS Downgrader. Run it.
     
  7. nasakii
    OP

    Newcomer nasakii Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    This worked! Used IOS downgrader, installed preloader, then reinstalled REV 9!

    Thanks, man!
     
  8. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Hi, why the need to reinstall rev9 again? Does IOS downgrader delete it??
     
  9. nasakii
    OP

    Newcomer nasakii Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    It allows us to use USB Loader. And yeah, the downgrader removes it.
     
  10. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    i went back down to 3.2 used ios downgrader and then installed rev9, upgraded to 4.0 and cios61 patch and then installed preloader. installed rev9 again just in case. i like to be extra sure of things before i do it.
     
  11. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I thought wad manager needs CIOS249 to run? If IOS downgrader removed it, how were you able to install it using wad manager again? [​IMG]
     
  12. delta123

    Member delta123 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Hyougo, Japan
    Country:
    Australia
    because you install rev9 though homebrew channel not the wad manager.
     
  13. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I think I am getting a bit lost here. Because I did not install wanin's IOS36rev8/9 before updating to 4.0 so now I can't install wads or run the IOS downgrader at all. Unless you mean that rev9 can be installed with just HBC or wad manager is able to use a different cIOS to launch other than IOS249? Could you pls enlighten a confused soul?
     
  14. jamsplodge

    Newcomer jamsplodge Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, please can someone help us and tell us exactly what to do.

    I have tried using the cIOS downgrader twice now and get the same result.

    Is it possible for me to install a version of IOS36 that doesn't have this issue so that I can install preloader?

    Can I get my Wii back to stock 3.0E (removing all cIOS) and then try to upgrade to 4?

    Sooooo lost [​IMG]
     
  15. nasakii
    OP

    Newcomer nasakii Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    The steps I took (I'm on 4.0U):

    1. Use IOS downgrader (not cIOS Downgrader)

    2. Install preloader

    3. reinstall cIOS36 REV 9
     
  16. jamsplodge

    Newcomer jamsplodge Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've actually done exactly the same steps since posting my last message and I can vouch for nasakii, it works great [​IMG]
     
  17. Tarantula

    Newcomer Tarantula Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Country:
    Indonesia
    please help me
    why after i install preloader, i cannot go to preloader setting by using hold reset button when wii light been red.
    i install preloader just like you , use ios downgrader and install preloader
    thanks

    p.s sry for my bad english [​IMG]
     

Share This Page