Can't install no ios

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Peelbash, Apr 24, 2010.

Apr 24, 2010

Can't install no ios by Peelbash at 4:28 AM (892 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Peelbash
    OP

    Newcomer Peelbash Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    I installed a lot of IOSs that i knew nothing about, so now, I can't change my IoS from 36 rev 3351 to any thing else.
    Is there a way to uninstall all or some IOS so I can start afresh? Or am I stupid?
     
  2. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    Why on Earth would you mess with system files that you don't know about? [​IMG]

    Now that that's out of my system, are you still (to an extent) able to use Trucha Bug Restorer or DOP-Mii?
     
  3. Peelbash
    OP

    Newcomer Peelbash Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    I was... trying to make Monster Hunter work... [​IMG]
    So, DOP-Mii works, as does Trucha Bug Restorer. What now?
     
  4. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    What error do you get when trying to reinstall IOS36? Would you mind generating a list of your installed IOSes from DOP-Mii?
     
  5. g4jek8j54

    Member g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    If you are just trying to run a game, the only IOS that you should need to install is the IOS that the game uses. One way you could find out what IOS it needs is by trying to run it through GeckoOS 1.9.3.1. When you run it, it will tell you the IOS that it needs.

    Keep in mind that this method will only work if you have a disc of the game, and it may have to be a legitimate disc. I don't know how to manually find out the IOS used on USB loaders.

    Also, I wouldn't blindly mess with other IOS files without at least having BootMii installed as boot2 (I personally wouldn't blindly mess with them even with this), and having a NAND backup. Remember that BootMii as an IOS will not do much at all for brick protection.
     
  6. Peelbash
    OP

    Newcomer Peelbash Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is, I already have IOS36 installed, but can't replace it with another cIOS. When I load another cIOS, then restart it, it reverts to IOS36.
    EDIT: Never mind, I fixed it myself! I'll never do that again!
     
  7. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    read before you douche
     

Share This Page