Can't Install cIOS38 rev17!

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Fishaman P, Jan 24, 2010.

Jan 24, 2010

Can't Install cIOS38 rev17! by Fishaman P at 4:54 PM (2,456 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,175
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, PLEASE READ MY WHOLE POST BEFORE CALLING ME STUPID!

    I have my Wii on 4.2U (Wii Region US) but I hacked it. I have Hermes cIOS 222/223 rev4, being installed to both 222 and 223. I also have a successful installation of cIOS38 rev14 to IOS249. USB Loaders work fine. However, I want to update my cIOS38 from rev14 to rev17, but when I try to load the installer, the screen goes black, as if my Wii hasn't been hacked. Using a rev lower than 14 also gives the same results, and now the rev14 installer goes black too. HALP!!! [​IMG]
     
  2. buby78

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    just install the wad if you can get it, if you have a problem finding the wad let me know ill pm it to you
     
  3. alcaholjunkie

    Member alcaholjunkie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could try redoing the trucha bug: Trucha Bug on 4.2 [​IMG]

    Does it go black as it loads? or when you choose something? (if it at least get to the point where you can choose what ios to use to install 249, you can try using IOS 222)
     
  4. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,175
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    No, when it loads it fades to a black screen, like when you try to load a cIOS app on 4.2 without removing the stub.

    buby78, that would be great, I could only find the installers [​IMG]
     
  5. alcaholjunkie

    Member alcaholjunkie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you check to see if there are any stubs there? Shouldn't be if you removed them but you can double check. [​IMG]
     
  6. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Reinstall a clean IOS36 via WAD... or whatever method you prefer.
     
  7. Fishaman P
    OP

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,175
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Y? I only trucha-restored it! In case you're wondering, Brawl loads fine.

    Could someone PM me a link to a rev17 WAD?
     

Share This Page