Can't get GBA games working

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Xarsah16, May 13, 2012.

May 13, 2012

Can't get GBA games working by Xarsah16 at 5:56 AM (1,030 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Xarsah16
    OP

    Member Xarsah16 GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Hey all! Sorry to bug you with so many issues, but right now I don't know what to do.

    I'll post screenshots below of my current file setup:
    http://i50.tinypic.com/6eisfa.png (full screen of scdstwo, large image)

    http://i46.tinypic.com/1zg7vpz.jpg (plugins menu)

    First off, my GBA games are located inside the NDSGBA file within _dstwo

    Whenever I boot most GBA games, I get black screens that appear frozen with no music at all on both my 3DS 4.0.0.7U and DSi 1.4. I only get any kind of result so far from the games I've tested. Out of Pokemon Emerald, Ruby, Fire Emblem, and Mario Kart US version, the only thing I got was the white GAMEBOY screen that is supposed to appear but it stops there, and I have a lot of games to test and nothing seems to work at all. I'm using the 1.21 version of NDSGBA on my Supercard, and everything else seems to be working perfectly fine. I was able to put Lameboy and NESDS on the menu and make it work, which I'm happy with and so far I have not had problems with DS games. it's only NDSGBA that gives me any issues.

    What's going on? Sorry, I'm really new to the inner-workings of the supercard as before I used an Acekard for like three years :3

    Also, in case you were wondering, the akmenu4.nds file is within _aio because I don't want it to interfere with the supercard. If I can keep it out in the root, let me know that might just be better, but I'm concerned the DS won't figure out which file to boot for either if I had it out.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    ROMS go in /gamepak/ IIRC.

    Also you don't need to worry about having akaio.nds in the root. Flash carts are set to only try to read and boot off of one filename (which is why most carts make sure to use a different name, unless they're a direct clone).
     
  3. Xarsah16
    OP

    Member Xarsah16 GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Thanks, Rydian. At first, I felt so stupid for missing that. I moved all the ROMs in there, reloaded my sc, and it still didn't work.

    I then backed up the games folder, re-installed the emulator from a fresh download, and still doesn't work :( What else can I do? I'll try formatting the microSD but I doubt that will help any since everything else works properly and I had just reformatted today earlier...

    To anyone who can assist me with this, reading the topic, PLEASE post as soon as you can. I am leaving for Japan on Tuesday morning and I will not be able to access the forums. I'd like to be able to play GBA games during my layover and long plane rides without having to take my GBA console and a million games. Thanks!
     
  4. servant

    Member servant GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    hmm I've got a similar problem but I'm trying to see if it might be a compatibility problem, a few games and gba homebrew don't seem to work despite being placed in my gamepak folder
    to name a few, another world and pokemon games, I can tell it isn't a corrupt file as they work fine on my pc
    -SCDS2 user
     
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,727
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Back up your microSD card and reformat with this
    Now download this emulator, it's not that latest, but the latest one was broken and really didn't fix much, so there is no point in it.
    Now download this file, rename it to "game_config.txt" (without the quotes), then put it in the NDSGBA folder.
    You emulator should be working fine now.
     
  6. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    @OP the NDSGBA folder should be in the root, not in the _dstwo folder
     

Share This Page