can't get AR codes to work on acekard

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kenio8185, Mar 23, 2009.

Mar 23, 2009
  1. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I know how to access them through the card and how to update the cheat database on the acekard but for some reason, they just don't work. I select the cheats, press select to save, go to game, nth happens. So far, the only way i've been able to get the cheats to work on my game is to get my other micro sd, put the game and save file in there, put that in my R4, cheat there, then transfer the save file onto my acekard. However, thats a bit tedious, can anyone help me out?
     
  2. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    no one can help?
     
  3. DemonDSi

    Newcomer DemonDSi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got mine to work had to use the usercheat file thingie, took me ages to find out how to get the cheat menu up, did not realise i had to press start! and go from there.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    use akaio and your problems will be no more.

    -another world
     
  5. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    that is what i've been using. didnt work
     
  6. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    omg, that worked. The way i kept getting to the cheats was pressing either x or y (i can't remember which one but it was one of them). I tried your way of getting to the cheats by pressing the start button, it worked nicely. Thx.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this is why we have the wiki, which is stickied at the top of the acekard sub forum. i really wish people would start to read it and do their own research.

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/AKA...o_Enable_Cheats

    -another world
     
  8. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ok first: I did do a search, i couldn't find anyone who had the same problem as me, however, there is no way you could have known that, so i won't blame you for it

    second, and no offence (seriously, plz try not to be offended, I am not trying to insult you) but the thing you just quoted for me would have been completely useless. I got the window open, i knew how to save the cheats, i knew how to select the cheats. HOWEVER, i just opened the window in the wrong way. Apperently, if you open it only by pressing x or y (i can't remember which one), then select and save the cheats you want, it won't work. If you open the window by pressing start and going from there, THEN it will work. I dunno why this is but thats the way it is (at least for me).

    However, next time i will try to search the sticky threads as well as use the search option, but thx for the info anyways.
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    it is obvious to me that you do not know what you are doing.

    using akaio (which you said you are):

    hitting X anywhere does nothing except add a short cut on the roms properties.
    hitting X on the rpg switches between nand and msd.
    hitting Y on the rom opens the properties, where you can find the button to open the cheats window.
    hitting START on a rom does the same thing as the stylus > start menu option, there is no other way to navigate here.

    Once you hit START, use the stylus, or use the "Cheat" button in the roms properties window...

    in the cheats menu hitting X rebuilds the DB hitting Y Selects the DB. neither of these has anything to do with making the cheats you have selected, save, and run for the rom. at the top of the screen it says to hit "select = save selection," however, start also works.

    i don't know where you both got hung up. this isn't magic, it's code, it only works how it's told to work, and there isn't another way to do this.

    -another world
     
  10. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    well, at first, i selected the cheats by opening up the rom properties (pressing y) and selecting there. For some reason, and i dunno why, the cheats did not work. When i opened up the cheat menu using the start button and selecting the cheat menu there, it did work. Like i said, i don't know why this is the case, but it is, at least for me. Anyways, now that this is solved, we can just drop the subject.
     

Share This Page