can't get 1080p on 360 :(

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by vjgbatemp, Dec 11, 2009.

Dec 11, 2009

can't get 1080p on 360 :( by vjgbatemp at 1:12 PM (1,612 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. vjgbatemp
    OP

    Newcomer vjgbatemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    up till now i've been using the cable that comes with the xbox and connected it to my sony lcd tv. it allows a max rez of 1080i and the colours are a bit dull on it. i finally got round to getting a HDMI cable but even with that the max option is 1080i.

    i know that the laptop when connected to the tv can display 1080p... so there doesn't seem to be a problem with the tv or hdmi cable. is there some other setting besides the display options on the xbox? could this be a side effect of my console being banned?
     
  2. DEagleson

    Member DEagleson Gamer Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Telemark
    Country:
    Norway
    Thinking its the maximum resolution supported by your TV is 1080i thats giving you problems, but then your laptop should also display in 1080i.
    Are you sure the laptop displays a resolution of 1920x1080, or is it 1366x768?

    I know my PS3 displays 1080i on a Plasma TV, but a computer uses 1366x768.
    But since most games on Xbox 360 are 720p that gets scaled p to higher resolution, its not that big of a deal.
    I only got a few PS3 games thats native 1080p, Wipeout HD: Fury, GT5 Prologue & some other that i dont know the names on. [​IMG]
     
  3. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Link to your TV? Chances are, its not a real 1080p TV anyway.
     
  4. godsakes

    Member godsakes GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    agree with the others - your tv is probably like mine, not full HD but HD ready which supports 720p and 1080i it probably has a max screen res of 1366x768 pixels
     
  5. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Like the others said it probably doesn't support 1080p. If you have a manual I suggest you look it up for max supported res.
     
  6. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My 22" LCD TV does support 1080p, and the Xbox does recognise that, but it's not true 1080p as it has to be downscaled 5% due to the size of the screen.

    The Xbox (like my laptops) can tell what type of monitor/screen it's plugged into and what the "optimum resolution" is. Usually it's best to just leave it to automatically set itself.
     
  7. DEagleson

    Member DEagleson Gamer Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Telemark
    Country:
    Norway
    So you got a 1920x1200 screen? [​IMG]
     
  8. vjgbatemp
    OP

    Newcomer vjgbatemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    i connected the laptop to the tv using the very same HDMI cable that i did with the xbox. when i go into the computers display settings it says 1920 by 1080.

    carries the sound just fine btw.

    man this is annoying.
     
  9. godsakes

    Member godsakes GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes but is the TV just downscaling it? or is the laptop outputting 1920x1080 on the laptop screen and a lower res to your TV?

    edit:

    easier solution just look around the back of your tv to find the model number and do a google search to check if it does support full HD
     
  10. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    What game are you playing? Make sure it is 1080p compatible.
     
  11. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    360 can upscale any and all games on it to any resolution, including some PC resolutions. Maybe this ones a PEBKAC
     
  12. quepaso

    Member quepaso GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    United States
    Your tv isnt true 1080p so it wont handshake it with the 360. If its 1360x768, and your tv has a VGA port, get the 360 vga cable and run that res for 1:1 native res, HUGE difference.
     
  13. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it's worth getting a VGA cable in any case. I went and ordered two extras (already own one, even though I use HDMI myself), so when Christmas comes around, I can grab monitors from two computers and the monitor my brother's bringing home and have a 4 way system link party in my bedroom. Fun times.
     
  14. vjgbatemp
    OP

    Newcomer vjgbatemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
  15. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    vga cable, it is
     
  16. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you saying that running my 360 off vga is going to give me a better picture than running it over hdmi?

    My TV will only do 1360x768, but I run my PC through it at that resolution over HDMI with no issues.

    Slightly confused.
     
  17. quepaso

    Member quepaso GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    438
    Country:
    United States
    360 wont do 1360x768 over HDMI. A PC will do it because it doesnt have standards to worry about. With a VGA cable the 360 will give you 1:1 pixel mapping and a HUGE boost to picture quality. Also, don't use the cheap aftermarket VGA cables, i used 2 of them before i got tired of the noise they add and got the official microsoft ones that look absolutely amazing.
     
  18. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Interesting. I'll give it a go. Cheers for the info.
     

Share This Page