Gaming can't get 1080p on 360 :(

vjgbatemp

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
55
Trophies
0
XP
83
Country
United States
up till now i've been using the cable that comes with the xbox and connected it to my sony lcd tv. it allows a max rez of 1080i and the colours are a bit dull on it. i finally got round to getting a HDMI cable but even with that the max option is 1080i.

i know that the laptop when connected to the tv can display 1080p... so there doesn't seem to be a problem with the tv or hdmi cable. is there some other setting besides the display options on the xbox? could this be a side effect of my console being banned?
 

DEagleson

Gamer Extraordinaire
Member
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
151
Trophies
0
Location
Telemark
Website
raptr.com
XP
219
Country
Norway
Thinking its the maximum resolution supported by your TV is 1080i thats giving you problems, but then your laptop should also display in 1080i.
Are you sure the laptop displays a resolution of 1920x1080, or is it 1366x768?

I know my PS3 displays 1080i on a Plasma TV, but a computer uses 1366x768.
But since most games on Xbox 360 are 720p that gets scaled p to higher resolution, its not that big of a deal.
I only got a few PS3 games thats native 1080p, Wipeout HD: Fury, GT5 Prologue & some other that i dont know the names on.
frown.gif
 

godsakes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
346
Trophies
0
XP
279
Country
agree with the others - your tv is probably like mine, not full HD but HD ready which supports 720p and 1080i it probably has a max screen res of 1366x768 pixels
 

Originality

Chibi-neko
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,716
Trophies
1
Age
34
Location
London, UK
Website
metalix.deviantart.com
XP
1,884
Country
My 22" LCD TV does support 1080p, and the Xbox does recognise that, but it's not true 1080p as it has to be downscaled 5% due to the size of the screen.

The Xbox (like my laptops) can tell what type of monitor/screen it's plugged into and what the "optimum resolution" is. Usually it's best to just leave it to automatically set itself.
 

DEagleson

Gamer Extraordinaire
Member
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
151
Trophies
0
Location
Telemark
Website
raptr.com
XP
219
Country
Norway
Originality said:
My 22" LCD TV does support 1080p, and the Xbox does recognise that, but it's not true 1080p as it has to be downscaled 5% due to the size of the screen.

The Xbox (like my laptops) can tell what type of monitor/screen it's plugged into and what the "optimum resolution" is. Usually it's best to just leave it to automatically set itself.

So you got a 1920x1200 screen?
smile.gif
 

vjgbatemp

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
55
Trophies
0
XP
83
Country
United States
i connected the laptop to the tv using the very same HDMI cable that i did with the xbox. when i go into the computers display settings it says 1920 by 1080.

carries the sound just fine btw.

man this is annoying.
 

godsakes

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
346
Trophies
0
XP
279
Country
vjgbatemp said:
i connected the laptop to the tv using the very same HDMI cable that i did with the xbox. when i go into the computers display settings it says 1920 by 1080.
yes but is the TV just downscaling it? or is the laptop outputting 1920x1080 on the laptop screen and a lower res to your TV?

edit:

easier solution just look around the back of your tv to find the model number and do a google search to check if it does support full HD
 

quepaso

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 4, 2008
Messages
438
Trophies
0
XP
154
Country
United States
Your tv isnt true 1080p so it wont handshake it with the 360. If its 1360x768, and your tv has a VGA port, get the 360 vga cable and run that res for 1:1 native res, HUGE difference.
 

Originality

Chibi-neko
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,716
Trophies
1
Age
34
Location
London, UK
Website
metalix.deviantart.com
XP
1,884
Country
I think it's worth getting a VGA cable in any case. I went and ordered two extras (already own one, even though I use HDMI myself), so when Christmas comes around, I can grab monitors from two computers and the monitor my brother's bringing home and have a 4 way system link party in my bedroom. Fun times.
 

Richy Freeway

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Messages
778
Trophies
1
XP
1,760
Country
quepaso said:
Your tv isnt true 1080p so it wont handshake it with the 360. If its 1360x768, and your tv has a VGA port, get the 360 vga cable and run that res for 1:1 native res, HUGE difference.
Are you saying that running my 360 off vga is going to give me a better picture than running it over hdmi?

My TV will only do 1360x768, but I run my PC through it at that resolution over HDMI with no issues.

Slightly confused.
 

quepaso

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 4, 2008
Messages
438
Trophies
0
XP
154
Country
United States
Richy Freeway said:
quepaso said:
Your tv isnt true 1080p so it wont handshake it with the 360. If its 1360x768, and your tv has a VGA port, get the 360 vga cable and run that res for 1:1 native res, HUGE difference.
Are you saying that running my 360 off vga is going to give me a better picture than running it over hdmi?

My TV will only do 1360x768, but I run my PC through it at that resolution over HDMI with no issues.

Slightly confused.

360 wont do 1360x768 over HDMI. A PC will do it because it doesnt have standards to worry about. With a VGA cable the 360 will give you 1:1 pixel mapping and a HUGE boost to picture quality. Also, don't use the cheap aftermarket VGA cables, i used 2 of them before i got tired of the noise they add and got the official microsoft ones that look absolutely amazing.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think the one for Doom on the SNES was 66Mhz by itself and then the SNES main CPU and it's sound processor was pretty nice.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Expert all you want, typically even highly optimized emulation code requires like 4X the speed. PSP is nice but not that nice.
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Sounds like soldering job about chips. Pass on my end.
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Now if chips were just a plug n play thing, then thumbs up
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Now don't get me wrong lots of SNES games would run flawless on the PSP, but there is a handful that probably never will
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Just run the PS1 version of Doom on the PSP it will run flawless AND in my opinion the best version of Doom there is
    +2
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    The PS1 version has a more eerie vibe to it
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    And the music is just *mwah*
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Perfect
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    So I just need an emulator for ps1 games on it
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Recomendations?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Most PS1 games can be converted to PSP ISOs and run fine natively
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    ok, I'll look up how to do that thanks
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I have the entire north American set of PS1 converted into them since they take up less space and ePSXe runs them nice 🥰
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    There is a program called IceT or something
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    thumbs up
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think the whole set after conversion and removed junk games was like 350GBs
    +2
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    You can compress them down
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Oh, and you need a modded PSP to do that anyways
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    If you have Gig internet might take like 24 hours to download the 640GB set lol
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Install either Pro C2 or ARK4 CFW as those are the best
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: Install either Pro C2 or ARK4 CFW as those are the best