Can't encode audio

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by kirby145, May 12, 2009.

May 12, 2009

Can't encode audio by kirby145 at 6:06 AM (778 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. kirby145
    OP

    Newcomer kirby145 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what to do for moonshell, I've tried many programs like batchdpg and dpgenc and they all cannot encode the audio. What do I need to do so (like codecs etc) and can the codecs conflict... I'm not sure what's wrong but maybe someone knows exactly what are the requirements.
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Audio as in music and no video? If so why are you using those programs use something like Switch. If videos try use SUPER. At least those work for me and type is .dpg for videos since you can choose from a variety.
     
  3. kirby145
    OP

    Newcomer kirby145 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    As in it stops on audio and says can't encode. video is fine.

    Something stops at twolame and the wav files won't continue..
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Eh try another converter like SUPER it works fine for me.
     
  5. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Install the K-Lite Codec Pack, Google "K-Kite Codec Pack" and you'll find it. , Most people don't need the "Full" version, and "Basic" version may lack some of the necessary codecs. Get the "Standard" edition.

    You will have to reboot.

    Now try encoding your file. It should "just work".


    Hope that helps you. [​IMG]
     
  6. kirby145
    OP

    Newcomer kirby145 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Nvm I uninstalled the communist codec pack and it worked... Lucky guess I suppose

    Oh and thanks for k-lite it's a big file though
     
  7. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Lol communist codec pack. Just pointing that out.
     

Share This Page