cant back up my Nand

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 2ball, Nov 22, 2009.

Nov 22, 2009

cant back up my Nand by 2ball at 10:11 PM (848 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. 2ball
    OP

    Newcomer 2ball Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I installed hbc and I tried to install bootmii as boot2 and it said I was successful. When I boot the wii with the sd card in I just get a black screen. It will boot up with out the sd card. I have installed it and reinstalled it, still the same thing happens. I pressed forward with the soft mod and I can play backup games. I have a wii from the 1st 6 months of launch.

    Any ides what I need to do to back up my Nand?
     
  2. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you installed bootmii and you get a blackscreen with the SD in the wi with the bootmii files on it?

    firstly, try a different SD card as bootmii doesnt read certain cards i dont think, it'll write the files to the card but will not read them. for example i dont think it works with SDHC cards (4gb or more) and certainly formatted cards like it either has to be formatted to FAT or FAT32 or something

    also, make sure the card you're using to backup is bigger than 512 megabytes, preferably 1-2GB so the nand will fit on it and not error out half way.

    it's been ageeeees since i've been here so i'm a bit rusty with remembering haha [​IMG] but it's along those lines
     
  3. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    bootmii does work with sdhc cards it's just picky about it I use a sandisk 4Gb sdhc card and it backs up my nand no bother
     
  4. broksonic

    Member broksonic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is from the FAQ from http://bootmii.org/faq/

    I installed BootMii/boot2, but it doesn't come up when I boot my Wii.

    Try booting with no SD card inserted. If you see a brief set of flashes from the blue slot LED right after you hit the power button, try a different SD card. Make sure you have a directory named "bootmii" with the "armboot.bin" and "ppcboot.elf" files inside.

    If you do not see those flashes, BootMii/boot2 is not installed.


    Try reformating your card and start again or use another
     
  5. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    also, what video output are you using? check the settings in the bootmii folder.
     
  6. 2ball
    OP

    Newcomer 2ball Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    # BootMii config file
    # Created by bootmii config editor

    # Video mode, possible settings:
    # NTSC, PAL50, PAL60, PROGRESSIVE
    VIDEO=NTSC

    # Autoboot, possible settings:
    # SYSMENU, HBC
    AUTOBOOT=SYSMENU
    BOOTDELAY=3

    above are my settings I have a ntsc wii so my videosettings look right.

    I am using a cheap A-Data 2 gig sd card.
    I will reformat the card and try again.

    when I turn on the wii with no card I do get the immeadiate flash followed by 2 or 3 quick flashes.
     
  7. 2ball
    OP

    Newcomer 2ball Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I reformatted my sd card to fat32 and it did not work. I will try another card and see what happens.

    Can I copy the programs on my sd card to my computer and put them back on the new sd card or do I have to download them again and start all over?

    Can I get a 4or 8 gb sandisk sd card or do I have to add a cios to get it to work? (3.4U)
     
  8. 2ball
    OP

    Newcomer 2ball Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Can I copy the programs on my sd card to my computer and put them back on the new sd card or do I have to download them again and start all over?

    Can I get a 4or 8 gb sandisk sd card or do I have to add a cios to get it to work? (3.4U)
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    files are inter changeable you can use them on any sd card
     

Share This Page