can't access cheats

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by mchief014, Jul 4, 2009.

Jul 4, 2009

can't access cheats by mchief014 at 11:47 PM (1,401 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. mchief014
    OP

    Newcomer mchief014 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hello everyone,

    The problem is when I press the cheats button on the acekard2i with akAIO1.4.1 it just freezes , the S1 icon is blinking (only with Megaman black ace CRBE 7AE1AAEC)

    I tried using cheat.dat, usrcheat.dat and cheats.xml they just all freeze

    I used r4cce to edit cheat.dat ect.

    what am I doing wrong ?
     
  2. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From the infoyou've given me I would say a faulty flashcart
     
  3. mchief014
    OP

    Newcomer mchief014 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Belgium
    hmm even when I only cant access cheats for one game ? [​IMG]
     
  4. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might be like animalcrossing when it wouldn't let cheats work
     
  5. mchief014
    OP

    Newcomer mchief014 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Belgium
    yeah thath could be true, but atleast I could access cheats for animal crossing [​IMG]
     
  6. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    pfft... not an R4 I can use my copypasta on...


    Copy to PC, reformat, put new firmware on, then copy everything minus the cheat file and firmware back,
    add new cheat file.
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    you failed because of your usrcheat.dat was corrupted (in a way) after you manually insert the codes
    recommend you download a new copy of usrcheat.dat from cheats.gbatemp.net
    reinsert the codes to the newly downloaded usrcheat.dat

    by the way, i would advise delete all the files in the cheats folder of akaio (including files in the CC folder)
     
  8. SignZ

    Member SignZ Timelord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,080
    Country:
    Germany
    You all may be wrong!

    Open your usrcheat.dat with R4CCE again. Then sort them all by title. You might have just added Megaman at the end so it freezes. I had the same error once as well. You should give it a try.
     
  9. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Wrong section.
     
  10. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Moved..to..appropriate..section..
     
  11. mchief014
    OP

    Newcomer mchief014 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Belgium
    hey thanks buddy it worked [​IMG]
     
  12. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Thanks SignZ !!!
    is just a weird bug
     

Share This Page