Cannot access system menu after installing Priiloader on 4.2U

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by MrRochie, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. MrRochie
    OP

    Member MrRochie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Greets Dudes.... Got a question...actually a problem. I recently installed priiloader on a 4.2U system I softmodded... everything went fine however, when I try to access the system menu all I get is a black screen with large white numbers that says 4.2U in the lower right corner. Not sure how to get the system menu back.... unless I reinstall 4.2U_systemmenu_v481.wad from wad manager then I loose priiloader... AWWWW I'm caught in a vicious cycle.... must be a fix out there cause I cannot be the only that has seen this problem.... help help.. [​IMG] [​IMG] Thanks
     
  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States

    Go into the preloader hacks menu and disable everything.

    Save settings

    Restart wii

    Now it should load and you can go back into priiloader and re enable the hacks you want.
     
  3. C.S.I.

    Member C.S.I. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Down under
    Country:
    Australia
    The emphasis above is DONT ENABLE ALL THE HACKS in PriiLoader, especially the 'diagnostics' ones.

    You are putting the Wii in diagnostic mode every time you turn it on =)
     
  4. MrRochie
    OP

    Member MrRochie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks ICpmattj and C.S.I that fixed it [​IMG] ... I wonder how it got into diag mode in the first place from a fresh priiloader install.... ??? Anyway its working now... Much appreciated... [​IMG]
     
  5. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    just don't "enaled" "Force Standard Recovery Mode"
     
  6. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason its enabled when you install priiloader.

    Same thing has happened to me on multiple wiis i hacked and everytime its been the same hack causing it.
     
  7. lulwut

    Member lulwut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Japan
    why is it that i just never have that?
     
  8. wes11ph

    Member wes11ph GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    basement lvl-249
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    never happen to me...

    try a newly created hacks.ini
     
  9. lulwut

    Member lulwut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Japan
    in no ways i tried i can reproduce it so i can tell daco
    none
    nadda
    zero
    void
    null

    etc etc
     

Share This Page