1. MrRochie

    OP MrRochie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Greets Dudes.... Got a question...actually a problem. I recently installed priiloader on a 4.2U system I softmodded... everything went fine however, when I try to access the system menu all I get is a black screen with large white numbers that says 4.2U in the lower right corner. Not sure how to get the system menu back.... unless I reinstall 4.2U_systemmenu_v481.wad from wad manager then I loose priiloader... AWWWW I'm caught in a vicious cycle.... must be a fix out there cause I cannot be the only that has seen this problem.... help help.. [​IMG] [​IMG] Thanks
     
  2. icebrg5

    icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,328
    Country:
    United States

    Go into the preloader hacks menu and disable everything.

    Save settings

    Restart wii

    Now it should load and you can go back into priiloader and re enable the hacks you want.
     
  3. C.S.I.

    C.S.I. GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Country:
    The emphasis above is DONT ENABLE ALL THE HACKS in PriiLoader, especially the 'diagnostics' ones.

    You are putting the Wii in diagnostic mode every time you turn it on =)
     
  4. MrRochie

    OP MrRochie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks ICpmattj and C.S.I that fixed it [​IMG] ... I wonder how it got into diag mode in the first place from a fresh priiloader install.... ??? Anyway its working now... Much appreciated... [​IMG]
     
  5. wes11ph

    wes11ph GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    just don't "enaled" "Force Standard Recovery Mode"
     
  6. icebrg5

    icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,328
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason its enabled when you install priiloader.

    Same thing has happened to me on multiple wiis i hacked and everytime its been the same hack causing it.
     
  7. lulwut

    lulwut GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    why is it that i just never have that?
     
  8. wes11ph

    wes11ph GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    never happen to me...

    try a newly created hacks.ini
     
  9. lulwut

    lulwut GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    in no ways i tried i can reproduce it so i can tell daco
    none
    nadda
    zero
    void
    null

    etc etc
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - installing, Priiloader, Cannot