Can PSN use WEP Security?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Games & Content' started by .Chris, Nov 6, 2010.

Nov 6, 2010

Can PSN use WEP Security? by .Chris at 5:44 PM (1,403 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Before I had a WEP security on my router, but the Playstation Network did not work. Right now, I have WPA-PSK, but for some reason, only my computer, Wii, and PS3 work. But on my DS Lite and PSP 2001 do not work. It's either that it cannot obtain the IP adress or it cannot find it at all.

    So I'm planning to change my security settings back to 128-bit WEP. Is Playstation Network going to work?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PSN shouldn't have a problem using WEP encryption. The reason your DS Lite doesn't work on your WPA connection is because it simply does not support WPA. I assume this is the reason for your PSP as well, but I'm not 100% sure.
     
  3. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Oh okay thanks.

    I might upload a picture on the psp right next to the router.
     
  4. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    WEP has been supported since like the ps3 first firmware
    WPA I think requires a firmware update
     
  5. MrCooper

    Member MrCooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    The United States of retard
    Country:
    United States
    umm...PSN using WEP? WEP is the security on your router and has nothing to do with logging in to PSN. If you don't know the security code to your own router please jump off a cliff.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    WPA's been supported since 2.50. Do you know how to log into the router?

    Oh, so you came out of the womb knowing how that works and how to get that info?

    No? Then why is it such a crime for somebody else to not know?

    Read: Idiot.
    http://gbatemp.net/t263477-what-is-an-idiot
     
  7. MrCooper

    Member MrCooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    The United States of retard
    Country:
    United States
    I did not know that logging in to PSN had anything to do with your WEP key on your router
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What I quoted from you and what I'm discussing has nothing to do with what you just posted, but good try. [​IMG]
     
  9. antwill

    Member antwill Better Than You

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    The PSP supports WPA-PSK perfectly fine, you must have typed the info wrong and that's why it doesn't work?
     
  10. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Well what I'm saying is that my PSP cannot find my WPA-PSK router, but my Wii, PS3, and computers can.
     
  11. Anorhc

    Member Anorhc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Country:
    United States
    That's strange since my PSP is able to jump onto a WPA2. What firmware are you running on your PSP?
     
  12. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    The latest 6.31.
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure the SSID isn't hidden?
     
  14. .Chris
    OP

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think it is hidden, but how do you make it unhidden if it is?
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    In your start/globe menu, go to the "run" command. If you're on vista/7, you'd use the little white box near the bottom. Type in "CMD" and press CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER.

    In the black box that comes up, type "ipconfig" and press enter. It'll list a series of four numbers as your "default gateway". Write those down. Go open any web browser, and enter the four numbers (like 192.168.x.x) into the address bar, and press enter.

    A login box should come up. The username should be "admin" or blank, and the password can be anything from "admin" to "administrator" "pass" to "password" or "password1", or something else if you've set it differently. Ask whoever set up the router what the password to get into it is, or check this page.
    http://www.phenoelit-us.org/dpl/dpl.html

    Then you'll be able to see what sort of wireless security settings you have set up, somewhere in those pages.
     
  16. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    @Rydian
    nice little password link you got there, thanks and uhhh, bookmarked.... [​IMG]

    @RoboticBuddy

    Do the above and then go to the security tab and find out what the security key or passkey is. Then use the ssid and the passkey to access the internet on your PSP. If you have an old firmware on a dslite this will probably not work because the dslite never had WPA available at first, but it was available in later updates, so if it's not hacked and is on the latest firmware this would also work for the ds. As for the PSP it was capable from the start. You need to find out the proper passkey for your router using the technique above(quotes Rydian), that's what your hold up is.

    If you can not figure out the password to the router and it is YOUR router and not your mom and dads [​IMG], I suggest resetting the router with the little pin hole usually on the back(little red button usually) and set up a new network assigning them all the same passkey manually and using WPA as security unless the dslite still has old firmware and you want it online also, in which you would set up a WEP network.
     

Share This Page