Can Moonshell boot DS ROMs?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Excellentnuke, Apr 26, 2009.

Apr 26, 2009
  1. Excellentnuke
    OP

    Member Excellentnuke GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    On a boat
    Country:
    United States
    Every time I boot Moonshell on my EDGE card and try to open a DS ROM, it says something about an adapter missing. Is there something I'm doing wrong?
     
  2. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    No. Moonshell cannt boot ds roms.

    And use the search function next time
     
  3. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    actually it can, but only on certain cards (DSTT, AK2 and R4 and its clones, i think) through the use of a program which passes the ROM info to YSMenu, which must be installed. So no, on EDGE it cant but its not technically true that it cant run them period.
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  5. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Essentially, Moonshell has not native ROM booting - you need some 3rd party tools
     
  6. topgunroofm

    Member topgunroofm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Halo
    Country:
    United States
    no. Moonshell is a media player program.
     
  7. fgghjjkll

    Member fgghjjkll GBATemp MegaMan

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,040
    Country:
    Australia
    if it does boot roms, people would go buy a cheap ass flashcart and use moonshell as a rom loader...
     
  8. Blackiris

    Member Blackiris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    5th Street/8th Street
    Country:
    Philippines
    I would post with my guide, but someone already did I see. ^^;

    But, no, not even the guide would work, since specialjerm is using EDGE and not any of the usable flashcarts in the guide. I myself am an EDGE user, and I don't think there's a way as of now to make YSMenu boot through MoonShell 2, or even simply loading YSMenu itself.

    Unfortunately, the overall answer is no, it is not possible. [​IMG]
     
  9. yamilaith

    Newcomer yamilaith Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well actually with the new moonshell 2.00 beta 11 you can run most homebrews from the file browser but sadly it does not support commercial roms. also the new touchscreen slidy file browsing is kickass [​IMG] it must have taken a lot of time to make, so i strongly reccomend that you try it out
     
  10. George290506

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
  11. Blackiris

    Member Blackiris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    5th Street/8th Street
    Country:
    Philippines
    @George290506
    =|

    Um, I kinda asked that question, and made a guide and all for this...and take note that he's using an EDGE. Not unless YSMenu can run on an EDGE, then his problem can't be solved. [​IMG]
     
  12. George290506

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    OK! I didn't read that he owns an EDGE but only the topic's title which is "very" general!
    I'm happy you made the same question and I didn't know about your guide. Thank you for the guide.
     
  13. George290506

    Member George290506 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Location:
    Hellas, Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    (sorry for the double post)
     
  14. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lol, M3 Sakura has always had that feature. (which is moonshell 2, but heavily modified for m3's only.)

    if you do get it working, you won't be able to implement options like RTS management, cheat management. ect...
     
  15. Blackiris

    Member Blackiris GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    5th Street/8th Street
    Country:
    Philippines
    @George290506
    No prob, and thanks, the guide is there to help others after all [​IMG]

    @Antoligy
    ...are you telling me there's RTS in M3Sakura with homebrew, or you're just mentioning the features M3Sakura has? o_o
     

Share This Page